User:Azerty/Champions Zoology: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "This is a zoology of champions and what they compute. {| class="wikitable" !Classification !Description !Examples !Scale |- |Chaotic |Have a chaotic behavior and repeating patterns that go back and forth. | * {{TM|1RB1LB_1LA---|halt}} BB(2,2) * {{TM|1RB---_1LB0RC_1LC1LA|halt}} BB(3,2) * {{TM|1RB1LB_1LA0LC_---1LD_1RD0RA|halt}} BB(4,2) |<math>O(n^2)</math> |- |Countdown |Compute a number then "count down" (usually while bouncing) until reaching 0. | * {{TM|1RB2LB---_2LA2RB..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|<math>O(n^2)</math> | |<math>O(n^2)</math> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Multiplier | ||
| | |Create a number then multiply it. | ||
| | | | ||
* {{TM|1RB2LB---_2LA2RB1LB|halt}} BB(2,3) | * {{TM|1RB2LB---_2LA2RB1LB|halt}} BB(2,3) | ||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|<math>O(n^2)</math> | |<math>O(n^2)</math> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Piecewise Affine Function]] | ||
|Count | |Iterate a function where each case depend of the region. | ||
| | |||
* <code>1PB1PA1TA_2TB2PB2PC_---2PA1TC</code> TT(3,3) | |||
|<math>O(n^3)</math> | |||
|- | |||
|Counter | |||
|Count in base ≥ 2 until the number reaches a certain length. | |||
| | | | ||
* {{TM|1RB------_0RC0RB1LC_1LB2RC0LB|halt}} BBt(3,3,2) | * {{TM|1RB------_0RC0RB1LC_1LB2RC0LB|halt}} BBt(3,3,2) | ||
Revision as of 21:06, 28 December 2025
This is a zoology of champions and what they compute.
| Classification | Description | Examples | Scale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chaotic | Have a chaotic behavior and repeating patterns that go back and forth. | ||
| Multiplier | Create a number then multiply it. | ||
| Piecewise Affine Function | Iterate a function where each case depend of the region. |
|
|
| Counter | Count in base ≥ 2 until the number reaches a certain length. |