User:Azerty/Busy Beaver Functions: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Added BBf function. |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 288: | Line 288: | ||
|31,957,632 | |31,957,632 | ||
|<code>[7/15, 4/3, 27/14, 5/2, 9/5]</code> | |<code>[7/15, 4/3, 27/14, 5/2, 9/5]</code> | ||
|} | |||
== Brainfuck == | |||
=== Brainfuck === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Domain | |||
!Lower Bound | |||
!Champion | |||
|- | |||
|BFBB(4) | |||
|4 | |||
|<code>++++</code> | |||
|- | |||
|BFBB(5) | |||
|5 | |||
|<code>+++++</code> | |||
|- | |||
|BFBB(6) | |||
|6 | |||
|<code>++++++</code> | |||
|- | |||
|BFBB(7) | |||
|8 | |||
|<code>++++[-]</code> | |||
|- | |||
|BFBB(8) | |||
|12 | |||
|<code>+++[--+]</code> | |||
|- | |||
|BFBB(9) | |||
|16 | |||
|<code>++++[--+]</code> | |||
|- | |||
|BFBB(10) | |||
|20 | |||
|<code>+++++[--+]</code> | |||
|- | |||
|BFBB(11) | |||
|24 | |||
|<code>++++++[--+]</code> | |||
|- | |||
|BFBB(12) | |||
|30 | |||
|<code>+++++[---++]</code> | |||
|} | |||
=== Boolfuck === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Domain | |||
!Lower Bound | |||
!Champion | |||
|- | |||
|BLBB(6) | |||
|6 | |||
|<code>>>>>>></code> | |||
|- | |||
|BLBB(7) | |||
|7 | |||
|<code>>>>>>>></code> | |||
|- | |||
|BLBB(8) | |||
|8 | |||
|<code>>>>>>>>></code> | |||
|- | |||
|BLBB(9) | |||
|9 | |||
|<code>>>>>>>>>></code> | |||
|- | |||
|BLBB(10) | |||
|11 | |||
|<code>*>*>*>*[<]</code> | |||
|- | |||
|BLBB(11) | |||
|12 | |||
|<code>*>*>*>*[<]></code> | |||
|- | |||
|BLBB(12) | |||
|14 | |||
|<code>*>*>*>*>*[<]</code> | |||
|} | |||
=== BitChanger === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Domain | |||
!Lower Bound | |||
!Champion | |||
|- | |||
|BCBB(4) | |||
|4 | |||
|<code><nowiki>}}}}</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|BCBB(5) | |||
|5 | |||
|<code><nowiki>}}}}}</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|BCBB(6) | |||
|6 | |||
|<code><nowiki>}}}}}}</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|BCBB(7) | |||
|7 | |||
|<code><nowiki>}}}}}}}</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|BCBB(8) | |||
|9 | |||
|<code><nowiki>}}}}<[<]</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|BCBB(9) | |||
|13 | |||
|<code><nowiki>}}}<[}<<]</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|BCBB(10) | |||
|17 | |||
|<code><nowiki>}}}}<[}<<]</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|BCBB(11) | |||
|21 | |||
|<code><nowiki>}}}}}<[}<<]</nowiki></code> | |||
|- | |||
|BCBB(12) | |||
|25 | |||
|<code><nowiki>}}}}}}<[}<<]</nowiki></code> | |||
|} | |||
=== Bitter === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Domain | |||
!Lower Bound | |||
!Champion | |||
|- | |||
|BFBB(4) | |||
|4 | |||
|<code>>>>></code> | |||
|- | |||
|BFBB(5) | |||
|5 | |||
|<code>>>>>></code> | |||
|- | |||
|BFBB(6) | |||
|6 | |||
|<code>>>>>>></code> | |||
|- | |||
|BFBB(7) | |||
|7 | |||
|<code>>>>>>>></code> | |||
|- | |||
|BFBB(8) | |||
|9 | |||
|<code>>>>><[<]</code> | |||
|- | |||
|BFBB(9) | |||
|11 | |||
|<code>>>>>><[<]</code> | |||
|- | |||
|BFBB(10) | |||
|13 | |||
|<code>>>>>>><[<]</code> | |||
|- | |||
|BFBB(11) | |||
|15 | |||
|<code>>>>>>>><[<]</code> | |||
|- | |||
|BFBB(12) | |||
|17 | |||
|<code>>>>>>>>><[<]</code> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:45, 4 December 2025
This is a list of Busy Beaver functions for Turing machines and other simple Turing-complete systems and their current lower bounds.
All functions here grow uncomputably fast like the original Busy Beaver function. There is no function that grow much faster like the Beeping Busy Beaver function here.
I will add more functions soon.
Turing Machines
Normal
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BB(2) | 6 | 1RB1LB_1LA1RZ (bbch)
|
| BB(3) | 21 | 1RB1RZ_1LB0RC_1LC1LA (bbch)
|
| BB(2,3) | 38 | 1RB2LB1RZ_2LA2RB1LB (bbch)
|
| BB(4) | 107 | 1RB1LB_1LA0LC_1RZ1LD_1RD0RA (bbch)
|
| BB(2,4) | 3,932,964 | 1RB2LA1RA1RA_1LB1LA3RB1RZ (bbch)
|
| BB(5) | 47,176,870 | 1RB1LC_1RC1RB_1RD0LE_1LA1LD_1RZ0LA (bbch)
|
| BB(3,3) | 0RB2LA1RA_1LA2RB1RC_1RZ1LB1LC (bbch)
| |
| BB(2,5) | 1RB3LA4RB0RB2LA_1LB2LA3LA1RA1RZ (bbch)
| |
| BB(2,6) | 1RB3RB5RA1LB5LA2LB_2LA2RA4RB1RZ3LB2LA (bbch)
| |
| BB(6) | 1RB1RA_1RC1RZ_1LD0RF_1RA0LE_0LD1RC_1RA0RE (bbch)
| |
| BB(4,3) | 1RB1RD1LC_2LB1RB1LC_1RZ1LA1LD_0RB2RA2RD (bbch)
| |
| BB(7) | 1RB0RA_1LC1LF_1RD0LB_1RA1LE_1RZ0LC_1RG1LD_0RG0RF (bbch)
| |
| BB(3,4) | 1RB3LB1RZ2RA_2LC3RB1LC2RA_3RB1LB3LC2RC (bbch)
| |
| BB(3,5) | 1RB3LB4LC2RA4LB_2LC3RB1LC2RA1RZ_3RB1LB3LC2RC4LC (bbch)
| |
| BB(2,7) |
Blanking
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BLB(2) | 8 | 1RB0RA_1LB1LA (bbch)
|
| BLB(3) | 34 | 1RB1LB_1LA1LC_1RC0LC (bbch)
|
| BLB(2,3) | 77 | 1RB2LA0RB_1LA0LB1RA (bbch)
|
| BLB(4) | 32,779,477 | 1RB1LD_1RC1RB_1LC1LA_0RC0RD (bbch)
|
| BLB(2,4) | 1RB2RA1RA2RB_2LB3LA0RB0RA (bbch)
|
Reversible
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BBr(2) | 6 | 0RB1RZ_1LA1RB (bbch)
|
| BBr(3) | 17 | 0RB1RZ_0LC1RA_1RB1LC (bbch)
|
| BBr(4) | 48 | 1RB0LD_0LC0RB_1LA1LD_1LC1RZ (bbch)
|
| BBr(5) | 388 | 1RB0RD_1RC0RB_1RD1RZ_1LE1LA_0LE0LA (bbch)
|
| BBr(6) | 537,556 | 1RB1LD_1LC1RE_0LD0LC_0RE0RF_0RA1RZ_1RF1RA (bbch)
|
| BBr(7) | 1RB1LD_0LC0LD_1LC1LA_0LA1RE_0RF0RE_0RG1RF_0RB1RZ (bbch)
|
Lambda Calculus
SK Calculus
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| SKBB(4) | 4 | SSSS |
| SKBB(5) | 6 | SSS(SS) |
| SKBB(6) | 8 | SSS(SSS) |
| SKBB(7) | 10 | SSS(SSSS) |
| SKBB(8) | 23 | SSS(S(SKS))S |
De Bruijn
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BBdb(6) | 6 | \1 1 1 1 1 1
|
| BBdb(7) | 15 | (\1 1) (\\2 (1 2))
|
| BBdb(8) | 67 | (\1 1) (\\2 (2 (1 2)))
|
| BBdb(9) | (\1 1 1) (\\2 (2 (2 1)))
| |
| BBdb(10) | (\1 1 1 1) (\\2 (2 (2 1)))
| |
| BBdb(11) | (\1 1 1) (\1 (\\2 (2 1)) 1)
| |
| BBdb(12) | (\1 1) (\1 (\1 (\\2 (2 1)) 2))
| |
| BBdb(13) | (\1 1 1 1 1) (\1 (\\2 (2 1)) 1)
| |
| BBdb(14) | (\1 1) (\1 (1 (\\1 2 (\\2 (2 1)))))
|
Cyclic Tag
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| CTBB(2) | 5 | Δ: (()) P: ()() > _, () > ()() |
| CTBB(3) | 38 | Δ: ()(()) P: (()) > ((())), ()()() > _, () > ()() |
| CTBB(4) | 672 | Δ: ()()()() P: ()() > (()())(), ()() > ()()(()), () > (()), (((()))) > _ |
| CTBB(5) | Δ: (())(()()) P: (()()) > (()())(()), (()()) > (()())(()), ()(()) > (())((())), ((())) > ((()))()(), () > _ | |
| CTBB(6) | Δ: ((()))((())) P: ((())) -> ((()))(()()), (()()) -> (()())(()), (()) -> (())(()()()), (()()()) -> (()()())()(), ()()() -> _, () -> _ | |
| CTBB(7) | Δ: ((()))((()())) P: ((()())) > ((()()))((())), ((())) > ((()))(()()()), ((())) > ((()))(()()()), (()()()) > (()()())(()()), (()()) > (()())(())(()), (()) > (())()()()()(), () > _ |
Fractran
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BBf(10) | 7 | [729/2, 1/3]
|
| BBf(11) | 10 | [27/2, 25/3, 1/5]
|
| BBf(12) | 13 | [81/2, 25/3, 1/5]
|
| BBf(13) | 17 | [81/2, 125/3, 1/5]
|
| BBf(14) | 21 | [243/2, 125/3, 1/5]
|
| BBf(15) | 28 | [1/45, 4/5, 3/2, 25/3]
|
| BBf(16) | 53 | [1/45, 4/5, 3/2, 125/3]
|
| BBf(17) | 107 | [5/6, 49/2, 3/5, 40/7]
|
| BBf(18) | 211 | [5/6, 49/2, 3/5, 80/7]
|
| BBf(19) | 370 | [5/6, 49/2, 3/5, 160/7]
|
| BBf(20) | 746 | [7/15, 22/3, 6/77, 5/2, 9/5]
|
| BBf(21) | 31,957,632 | [7/15, 4/3, 27/14, 5/2, 9/5]
|
Brainfuck
Brainfuck
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BFBB(4) | 4 | ++++
|
| BFBB(5) | 5 | +++++
|
| BFBB(6) | 6 | ++++++
|
| BFBB(7) | 8 | ++++[-]
|
| BFBB(8) | 12 | +++[--+]
|
| BFBB(9) | 16 | ++++[--+]
|
| BFBB(10) | 20 | +++++[--+]
|
| BFBB(11) | 24 | ++++++[--+]
|
| BFBB(12) | 30 | +++++[---++]
|
Boolfuck
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BLBB(6) | 6 | >>>>>>
|
| BLBB(7) | 7 | >>>>>>>
|
| BLBB(8) | 8 | >>>>>>>>
|
| BLBB(9) | 9 | >>>>>>>>>
|
| BLBB(10) | 11 | *>*>*>*[<]
|
| BLBB(11) | 12 | *>*>*>*[<]>
|
| BLBB(12) | 14 | *>*>*>*>*[<]
|
BitChanger
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BCBB(4) | 4 | }}}}
|
| BCBB(5) | 5 | }}}}}
|
| BCBB(6) | 6 | }}}}}}
|
| BCBB(7) | 7 | }}}}}}}
|
| BCBB(8) | 9 | }}}}<[<]
|
| BCBB(9) | 13 | }}}<[}<<]
|
| BCBB(10) | 17 | }}}}<[}<<]
|
| BCBB(11) | 21 | }}}}}<[}<<]
|
| BCBB(12) | 25 | }}}}}}<[}<<]
|
Bitter
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BFBB(4) | 4 | >>>>
|
| BFBB(5) | 5 | >>>>>
|
| BFBB(6) | 6 | >>>>>>
|
| BFBB(7) | 7 | >>>>>>>
|
| BFBB(8) | 9 | >>>><[<]
|
| BFBB(9) | 11 | >>>>><[<]
|
| BFBB(10) | 13 | >>>>>><[<]
|
| BFBB(11) | 15 | >>>>>>><[<]
|
| BFBB(12) | 17 | >>>>>>>><[<]
|