User:Azerty/Busy Beaver Functions: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
Added CTBB function. |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
!Lower Bound | !Lower Bound | ||
!Champion | !Champion | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(2)]] | |[[BB(2)]] | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LB_1LA1RZ|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1LB_1LA1RZ|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(3)]] | |[[BB(3)]] | ||
|21 | |21 | ||
|{{TM|1RB1RZ_1LB0RC_1LC1LA|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1RZ_1LB0RC_1LC1LA|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(2,3)]] | |[[BB(2,3)]] | ||
|38 | |38 | ||
|{{TM|1RB2LB1RZ_2LA2RB1LB|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB2LB1RZ_2LA2RB1LB|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(4)]] | |[[BB(4)]] | ||
|107 | |107 | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LB_1LA0LC_1RZ1LD_1RD0RA|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1LB_1LA0LC_1RZ1LD_1RD0RA|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(2,4)]] | |[[BB(2,4)]] | ||
|3,932,964 | |3,932,964 | ||
|{{TM|1RB2LA1RA1RA_1LB1LA3RB1RZ|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB2LA1RA1RA_1LB1LA3RB1RZ|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(5)]] | |[[BB(5)]] | ||
|47,176,870 | |47,176,870 | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LC_1RC1RB_1RD0LE_1LA1LD_1RZ0LA|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1LC_1RC1RB_1RD0LE_1LA1LD_1RZ0LA|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(3,3)]] | |[[BB(3,3)]] | ||
|<math>1.191 \times 10^{17}</math> | |<math>1.191 \times 10^{17}</math> | ||
|{{TM|0RB2LA1RA_1LA2RB1RC_1RZ1LB1LC|halt}} | |{{TM|0RB2LA1RA_1LA2RB1RC_1RZ1LB1LC|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(2,5)]] | |[[BB(2,5)]] | ||
|<math>10^{10^{10^{3\,314\,360}}}</math> | |<math>10^{10^{10^{3\,314\,360}}}</math> | ||
|{{TM|1RB3LA4RB0RB2LA_1LB2LA3LA1RA1RZ|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB3LA4RB0RB2LA_1LB2LA3LA1RA1RZ|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(2,6)]] | |[[BB(2,6)]] | ||
|<math>10 {\uparrow}^{2} 10 {\uparrow}^{2} 10^{10^{115}}</math> | |<math>10 {\uparrow}^{2} 10 {\uparrow}^{2} 10^{10^{115}}</math> | ||
|{{TM|1RB3RB5RA1LB5LA2LB_2LA2RA4RB1RZ3LB2LA|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB3RB5RA1LB5LA2LB_2LA2RA4RB1RZ3LB2LA|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(6)]] | |[[BB(6)]] | ||
|<math>10 {\uparrow}^{2} 10 {\uparrow}^{2} 10 {\uparrow}^{2} 8</math> | |<math>10 {\uparrow}^{2} 10 {\uparrow}^{2} 10 {\uparrow}^{2} 8</math> | ||
|{{TM|1RB1RA_1RC1RZ_1LD0RF_1RA0LE_0LD1RC_1RA0RE|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1RA_1RC1RZ_1LD0RF_1RA0LE_0LD1RC_1RA0RE|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(4,3)]] | |[[BB(4,3)]] | ||
|<math>10 {\uparrow}^{3} 10 {\uparrow}^{3} 10 {\uparrow}^{3} 10^{28}</math> | |<math>10 {\uparrow}^{3} 10 {\uparrow}^{3} 10 {\uparrow}^{3} 10^{28}</math> | ||
|{{TM|1RB1RD1LC_2LB1RB1LC_1RZ1LA1LD_0RB2RA2RD|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1RD1LC_2LB1RB1LC_1RZ1LA1LD_0RB2RA2RD|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(7)]] | |[[BB(7)]] | ||
|<math>10 \uparrow^{11} 10 \uparrow^{10} 4</math> | |<math>10 \uparrow^{11} 10 \uparrow^{10} 4</math> | ||
|{{TM|1RB0RA_1LC1LF_1RD0LB_1RA1LE_1RZ0LC_1RG1LD_0RG0RF|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB0RA_1LC1LF_1RD0LB_1RA1LE_1RZ0LC_1RG1LD_0RG0RF|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(3,4)]] | |[[BB(3,4)]] | ||
|<math>10 \uparrow^{15} 4</math> | |<math>10 \uparrow^{15} 4</math> | ||
|{{TM|1RB3LB1RZ2RA_2LC3RB1LC2RA_3RB1LB3LC2RC|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB3LB1RZ2RA_2LC3RB1LC2RA_3RB1LB3LC2RC|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BB(3,5) | |BB(3,5) | ||
|<math>f_{\omega}(10 \uparrow^{15} 4)</math> | |<math>f_{\omega}(10 \uparrow^{15} 4)</math> | ||
|{{TM|1RB3LB4LC2RA4LB_2LC3RB1LC2RA1RZ_3RB1LB3LC2RC4LC|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB3LB4LC2RA4LB_2LC3RB1LC2RA1RZ_3RB1LB3LC2RC4LC|halt}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[BB(2,7)]] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 95: | Line 79: | ||
!Lower Bound | !Lower Bound | ||
!Champion | !Champion | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BLB(2) | |BLB(2) | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|{{TM|1RB0RA_1LB1LA}} | |{{TM|1RB0RA_1LB1LA}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BLB(3) | |BLB(3) | ||
|34 | |34 | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LB_1LA1LC_1RC0LC}} | |{{TM|1RB1LB_1LA1LC_1RC0LC}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BLB(2,3) | |BLB(2,3) | ||
|77 | |77 | ||
|{{TM|1RB2LA0RB_1LA0LB1RA}} | |{{TM|1RB2LA0RB_1LA0LB1RA}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BLB(4) | |BLB(4) | ||
|32,779,477 | |32,779,477 | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LD_1RC1RB_1LC1LA_0RC0RD}} | |{{TM|1RB1LD_1RC1RB_1LC1LA_0RC0RD}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BLB(2,4) | |BLB(2,4) | ||
|<math>1.367 \times 10^{12}</math> | |<math>1.367 \times 10^{12}</math> | ||
|{{TM|1RB2RA1RA2RB_2LB3LA0RB0RA}} | |{{TM|1RB2RA1RA2RB_2LB3LA0RB0RA}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 128: | Line 106: | ||
!Lower Bound | !Lower Bound | ||
!Champion | !Champion | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |BBr(2) | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|{{TM|0RB1RZ_1LA1RB|halt}} | |{{TM|0RB1RZ_1LA1RB|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |BBr(3) | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
|{{TM|0RB1RZ_0LC1RA_1RB1LC|halt}} | |{{TM|0RB1RZ_0LC1RA_1RB1LC|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |BBr(4) | ||
|48 | |48 | ||
|{{TM|1RB0LD_0LC0RB_1LA1LD_1LC1RZ|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB0LD_0LC0RB_1LA1LD_1LC1RZ|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |BBr(5) | ||
|388 | |388 | ||
|{{TM|1RB0RD_1RC0RB_1RD1RZ_1LE1LA_0LE0LA|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB0RD_1RC0RB_1RD1RZ_1LE1LA_0LE0LA|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |BBr(6) | ||
|537,556 | |537,556 | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LD_1LC1RE_0LD0LC_0RE0RF_0RA1RZ_1RF1RA|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1LD_1LC1RE_0LD0LC_0RE0RF_0RA1RZ_1RF1RA|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |BBr(7) | ||
|<math>10^{19}</math> | |<math>10^{19}</math> | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LD_0LC0LD_1LC1LA_0LA1RE_0RF0RE_0RG1RF_0RB1RZ|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1LD_0LC0LD_1LC1LA_0LA1RE_0RF0RE_0RG1RF_0RB1RZ|halt}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | == Lambda Calculus == | ||
=== SK Calculus === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Domain | |||
!Lower Bound | |||
!Champion | |||
|- | |||
|SKBB(1) | |||
|1 | |||
|S | |||
|- | |||
|SKBB(2) | |||
|2 | |||
|SS | |||
|- | |||
|SKBB(3) | |||
|3 | |||
|SSS | |||
|- | |||
|SKBB(4) | |||
|4 | |||
|SSSS | |||
|- | |||
|SKBB(5) | |||
|6 | |||
|SSS(SS) | |||
|- | |||
|SKBB(6) | |||
|8 | |||
|SSS(SSS) | |||
|- | |||
|SKBB(7) | |||
|10 | |||
|SSS(SSSS) | |||
|- | |||
|SKBB(8) | |||
|23 | |||
|SSS(S(SKS))S | |||
|} | |||
== Cyclic Tag == | |||
=== Cyclic Tag === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Domain | |||
!Lower Bound | |||
!Champion | |||
|- | |||
|CTBB(2) | |||
|5 | |||
|Δ: (()) P: ()() > _, () > ()() | |||
|- | |||
|CTBB(3) | |||
|38 | |||
|Δ: ()(()) P: (()) > ((())), ()()() > _, () > ()() | |||
|- | |||
|CTBB(4) | |||
|672 | |||
|Δ: ()()()() P: ()() > (()())(), ()() > ()()(()), () > (()), (((()))) > _ | |||
|- | |||
|CTBB(5) | |||
|<math>10 {\uparrow}^{2} 4 | 182</math> | |||
|Δ: (())(()()) P: (()()) > (()())(()), (()()) > (()())(()), ()(()) > (())((())), ((())) > ((()))()(), () > _ | |||
|- | |||
|CTBB(6) | |||
|<math>10 {\uparrow}^{3} 129</math> | |||
|Δ: ((()))((())) P: ((())) -> ((()))(()()), (()()) -> (()())(()), (()) -> (())(()()()), (()()()) -> (()()())()(), ()()() -> _, () -> _ | |||
|- | |||
|CTBB(7) | |||
|<math>10 {\uparrow}^{4} 10 {\uparrow}^{2} 10 {\uparrow}^{2} 4</math> | |||
|Δ: ((()))((()())) P: ((()())) > ((()()))((())), ((())) > ((()))(()()()), ((())) > ((()))(()()()), (()()()) > (()()())(()()), (()()) > (()())(())(()), (()) > (())()()()()(), () > _ | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 14:10, 4 December 2025
This is a list of Busy Beaver functions for Turing machines and other simple Turing-complete systems and their current lower bounds.
All functions here grow uncomputably fast like the original Busy Beaver function. There is no function that grow much faster like the Beeping Busy Beaver function here.
I will add more functions soon.
Turing Machines
Normal
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BB(2) | 6 | 1RB1LB_1LA1RZ (bbch)
|
| BB(3) | 21 | 1RB1RZ_1LB0RC_1LC1LA (bbch)
|
| BB(2,3) | 38 | 1RB2LB1RZ_2LA2RB1LB (bbch)
|
| BB(4) | 107 | 1RB1LB_1LA0LC_1RZ1LD_1RD0RA (bbch)
|
| BB(2,4) | 3,932,964 | 1RB2LA1RA1RA_1LB1LA3RB1RZ (bbch)
|
| BB(5) | 47,176,870 | 1RB1LC_1RC1RB_1RD0LE_1LA1LD_1RZ0LA (bbch)
|
| BB(3,3) | 0RB2LA1RA_1LA2RB1RC_1RZ1LB1LC (bbch)
| |
| BB(2,5) | 1RB3LA4RB0RB2LA_1LB2LA3LA1RA1RZ (bbch)
| |
| BB(2,6) | 1RB3RB5RA1LB5LA2LB_2LA2RA4RB1RZ3LB2LA (bbch)
| |
| BB(6) | 1RB1RA_1RC1RZ_1LD0RF_1RA0LE_0LD1RC_1RA0RE (bbch)
| |
| BB(4,3) | 1RB1RD1LC_2LB1RB1LC_1RZ1LA1LD_0RB2RA2RD (bbch)
| |
| BB(7) | 1RB0RA_1LC1LF_1RD0LB_1RA1LE_1RZ0LC_1RG1LD_0RG0RF (bbch)
| |
| BB(3,4) | 1RB3LB1RZ2RA_2LC3RB1LC2RA_3RB1LB3LC2RC (bbch)
| |
| BB(3,5) | 1RB3LB4LC2RA4LB_2LC3RB1LC2RA1RZ_3RB1LB3LC2RC4LC (bbch)
| |
| BB(2,7) |
Blanking
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BLB(2) | 8 | 1RB0RA_1LB1LA (bbch)
|
| BLB(3) | 34 | 1RB1LB_1LA1LC_1RC0LC (bbch)
|
| BLB(2,3) | 77 | 1RB2LA0RB_1LA0LB1RA (bbch)
|
| BLB(4) | 32,779,477 | 1RB1LD_1RC1RB_1LC1LA_0RC0RD (bbch)
|
| BLB(2,4) | 1RB2RA1RA2RB_2LB3LA0RB0RA (bbch)
|
Reversible
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BBr(2) | 6 | 0RB1RZ_1LA1RB (bbch)
|
| BBr(3) | 17 | 0RB1RZ_0LC1RA_1RB1LC (bbch)
|
| BBr(4) | 48 | 1RB0LD_0LC0RB_1LA1LD_1LC1RZ (bbch)
|
| BBr(5) | 388 | 1RB0RD_1RC0RB_1RD1RZ_1LE1LA_0LE0LA (bbch)
|
| BBr(6) | 537,556 | 1RB1LD_1LC1RE_0LD0LC_0RE0RF_0RA1RZ_1RF1RA (bbch)
|
| BBr(7) | 1RB1LD_0LC0LD_1LC1LA_0LA1RE_0RF0RE_0RG1RF_0RB1RZ (bbch)
|
Lambda Calculus
SK Calculus
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| SKBB(1) | 1 | S |
| SKBB(2) | 2 | SS |
| SKBB(3) | 3 | SSS |
| SKBB(4) | 4 | SSSS |
| SKBB(5) | 6 | SSS(SS) |
| SKBB(6) | 8 | SSS(SSS) |
| SKBB(7) | 10 | SSS(SSSS) |
| SKBB(8) | 23 | SSS(S(SKS))S |
Cyclic Tag
Cyclic Tag
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| CTBB(2) | 5 | Δ: (()) P: ()() > _, () > ()() |
| CTBB(3) | 38 | Δ: ()(()) P: (()) > ((())), ()()() > _, () > ()() |
| CTBB(4) | 672 | Δ: ()()()() P: ()() > (()())(), ()() > ()()(()), () > (()), (((()))) > _ |
| CTBB(5) | Δ: (())(()()) P: (()()) > (()())(()), (()()) > (()())(()), ()(()) > (())((())), ((())) > ((()))()(), () > _ | |
| CTBB(6) | Δ: ((()))((())) P: ((())) -> ((()))(()()), (()()) -> (()())(()), (()) -> (())(()()()), (()()()) -> (()()())()(), ()()() -> _, () -> _ | |
| CTBB(7) | Δ: ((()))((()())) P: ((()())) > ((()()))((())), ((())) > ((()))(()()()), ((())) > ((()))(()()()), (()()()) > (()()())(()()), (()()) > (()())(())(()), (()) > (())()()()()(), () > _ |