User:Azerty/Busy Beaver Functions: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
3This is a list of Busy Beaver functions for Turing machines and other simple Turing-complete systems and their current lower bounds. | |||
All functions here grow uncomputably fast like the original Busy Beaver function. There is no function that grow much faster like the Beeping Busy Beaver function here. | All functions here grow uncomputably fast like the original Busy Beaver function. There is no function that grow much faster like the Beeping Busy Beaver function here. | ||
== Turing | == Turing machines == | ||
=== Normal === | === Normal === | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
!Champion | !Champion | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(2)]] | |BB(2,2,1) | ||
|4 | |||
|{{TM|0RB---_1LA---|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[BB(2)|BB(2,2)]] | |||
|6 | |6 | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LB_1LA1RZ|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1LB_1LA1RZ|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(3)]] | |BB(3,2,1) | ||
|17 | |||
|{{TM|1RB---_0RC---_1LC0LA|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[BB(3)|BB(3]][[BB(2)|,2]]) | |||
|21 | |21 | ||
|{{TM|1RB1RZ_1LB0RC_1LC1LA|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1RZ_1LB0RC_1LC1LA|halt}} | ||
|- | |||
|BB(2[[BB(2)|,3]],1) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(2,3)]] | |[[BB(2,3)]] | ||
| Line 23: | Line 35: | ||
|{{TM|1RB2LB1RZ_2LA2RB1LB|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB2LB1RZ_2LA2RB1LB|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(4)]] | |[[BB(4)|BB(4]][[BB(2)|,2]]) | ||
|107 | |107 | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LB_1LA0LC_1RZ1LD_1RD0RA|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1LB_1LA0LC_1RZ1LD_1RD0RA|halt}} | ||
|- | |||
|BB(2[[BB(2)|,4]],1) | |||
|124 | |||
|{{TM|1RB3LA1RA0LA_2LA------3RA|halt}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(2,4)]] | |[[BB(2,4)]] | ||
| Line 31: | Line 47: | ||
|{{TM|1RB2LA1RA1RA_1LB1LA3RB1RZ|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB2LA1RA1RA_1LB1LA3RB1RZ|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(5)]] | |[[BB(5)|BB(5]][[BB(2)|,2]]) | ||
|47,176,870 | |47,176,870 | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LC_1RC1RB_1RD0LE_1LA1LD_1RZ0LA|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1LC_1RC1RB_1RD0LE_1LA1LD_1RZ0LA|halt}} | ||
| Line 47: | Line 63: | ||
|{{TM|1RB3RB5RA1LB5LA2LB_2LA2RA4RB1RZ3LB2LA|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB3RB5RA1LB5LA2LB_2LA2RA4RB1RZ3LB2LA|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(6)]] | |[[BB(6)|BB(6]][[BB(2)|,2]]) | ||
|<math>10 {\uparrow}^{2} 10 {\uparrow}^{2} 10 {\uparrow}^{2} 8</math> | |<math>10 {\uparrow}^{2} 10 {\uparrow}^{2} 10 {\uparrow}^{2} 8</math> | ||
|{{TM|1RB1RA_1RC1RZ_1LD0RF_1RA0LE_0LD1RC_1RA0RE|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1RA_1RC1RZ_1LD0RF_1RA0LE_0LD1RC_1RA0RE|halt}} | ||
| Line 55: | Line 71: | ||
|{{TM|1RB1RD1LC_2LB1RB1LC_1RZ1LA1LD_0RB2RA2RD|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1RD1LC_2LB1RB1LC_1RZ1LA1LD_0RB2RA2RD|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(7)]] | |[[BB(7)|BB(7]][[BB(2)|,2]]) | ||
|<math>10 \uparrow^{11} 10 \uparrow^{10} 4</math> | |<math>10 \uparrow^{11} 10 \uparrow^{10} 4</math> | ||
|{{TM|1RB0RA_1LC1LF_1RD0LB_1RA1LE_1RZ0LC_1RG1LD_0RG0RF|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB0RA_1LC1LF_1RD0LB_1RA1LE_1RZ0LC_1RG1LD_0RG0RF|halt}} | ||
| Line 78: | Line 94: | ||
!Champion | !Champion | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BLB(2) | |BLB(2[[BB(2)|,2]]) | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|{{TM|1RB0RA_1LB1LA}} | |{{TM|1RB0RA_1LB1LA}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BLB(3) | |BLB(3[[BB(2)|,2]]) | ||
|34 | |34 | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LB_1LA1LC_1RC0LC}} | |{{TM|1RB1LB_1LA1LC_1RC0LC}} | ||
| Line 90: | Line 106: | ||
|{{TM|1RB2LA0RB_1LA0LB1RA}} | |{{TM|1RB2LA0RB_1LA0LB1RA}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BLB(4) | |BLB(4[[BB(2)|,2]]) | ||
|32,779,477 | |32,779,477 | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LD_1RC1RB_1LC1LA_0RC0RD}} | |{{TM|1RB1LD_1RC1RB_1LC1LA_0RC0RD}} | ||
| Line 105: | Line 121: | ||
!Champion | !Champion | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BBr(2) | |BBr(2[[BB(2)|,2]]) | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|{{TM|0RB1RZ_1LA1RB|halt}} | |{{TM|0RB1RZ_1LA1RB|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BBr(3) | |BBr(3[[BB(2)|,2]]) | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
|{{TM|0RB1RZ_0LC1RA_1RB1LC|halt}} | |{{TM|0RB1RZ_0LC1RA_1RB1LC|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BBr(4) | |BBr(4[[BB(2)|,2]]) | ||
|48 | |48 | ||
|{{TM|1RB0LD_0LC0RB_1LA1LD_1LC1RZ|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB0LD_0LC0RB_1LA1LD_1LC1RZ|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BBr(5) | |BBr(5[[BB(2)|,2]]) | ||
|388 | |388 | ||
|{{TM|1RB0RD_1RC0RB_1RD1RZ_1LE1LA_0LE0LA|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB0RD_1RC0RB_1RD1RZ_1LE1LA_0LE0LA|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BBr(6) | |BBr(6[[BB(2)|,2]]) | ||
|537,556 | |537,556 | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LD_1LC1RE_0LD0LC_0RE0RF_0RA1RZ_1RF1RA|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1LD_1LC1RE_0LD0LC_0RE0RF_0RA1RZ_1RF1RA|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BBr(7) | |BBr(7[[BB(2)|,2]]) | ||
|<math>10^{19}</math> | |<math>10^{19}</math> | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LD_0LC0LD_1LC1LA_0LA1RE_0RF0RE_0RG1RF_0RB1RZ|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1LD_0LC0LD_1LC1LA_0LA1RE_0RF0RE_0RG1RF_0RB1RZ|halt}} | ||
| Line 136: | Line 152: | ||
!Champion | !Champion | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BBn(2) | |BBn(2[[BB(2)|,2]]) | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LB_1LA1LZ|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1LB_1LA1LZ|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BBn(3) | |BBn(3[[BB(2)|,2]]) | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LC_1RC1LZ_1LA0LB|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1LC_1RC1LZ_1LA0LB|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BBn(4) | |BBn(4[[BB(2)|,2]]) | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|{{TM|1RB0LA_1RC1LB_1LB1RD_1RZ0RA|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB0LA_1RC1LB_1LB1RD_1RZ0RA|halt}} | ||
| Line 156: | Line 172: | ||
|{{TM|1RB1RA1RZ_1LC1LC2LA_2RA1LB1LA|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1RA1RZ_1LC1LC2LA_2RA1LB1LA|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BBn(5) | |BBn(5[[BB(2)|,2]]) | ||
|165 | |165 | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LA_1RC1LE_1RD1RE_0LA1RC_1RZ0LB|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1LA_1RC1LE_1RD1RE_0LA1RC_1RZ0LB|halt}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Lambda | == Lambda calculus == | ||
=== SK Calculus === | === SK Calculus === | ||
| Line 264: | Line 280: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Cyclic | == Cyclic tag == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Domain | !Domain | ||
!Lower Bound | !Lower Bound | ||
!Champion | !Champion | ||
|- | |||
|CTBB(1) | |||
|1 | |||
|Δ: () P: () > _ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|CTBB(2) | |CTBB(2) | ||
| Line 478: | Line 498: | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
|<code>>>>>>>>><[<]</code> | |<code>>>>>>>>><[<]</code> | ||
|} | |||
== Register machines == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Domain | |||
!Lower Bound | |||
!Champion | |||
|- | |||
|RBB(1) | |||
|1 | |||
|<code>A- > H, 1</code> | |||
|- | |||
|RBB(2) | |||
|3 | |||
|<code>A- > H, 2 / A+ > 1</code> | |||
|- | |||
|RBB(3) | |||
|5 | |||
|<code>A+ > 2 / B- > H, 3 / B+ > 1</code> | |||
|- | |||
|RBB(4) | |||
|8 | |||
|<code>B+ > 2 / B+ > 3 / A+ > 4 / B- > 3, H</code> | |||
|- | |||
|RBB(5) | |||
|11 | |||
|<code>B+ > 2 / B+ > 3 / A+ > 4 / A+ > 5 / B- > 3, H</code> | |||
|- | |||
|RBB(6) | |||
|15 | |||
|<code>B+ > 2 / B+ > 3 / B+ > 4 / A+ > 5 / A+ > 6 / B- > 4, H</code> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:08, 5 December 2025
3This is a list of Busy Beaver functions for Turing machines and other simple Turing-complete systems and their current lower bounds.
All functions here grow uncomputably fast like the original Busy Beaver function. There is no function that grow much faster like the Beeping Busy Beaver function here.
Turing machines
Normal
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BB(2,2,1) | 4 | 0RB---_1LA--- (bbch)
|
| BB(2,2) | 6 | 1RB1LB_1LA1RZ (bbch)
|
| BB(3,2,1) | 17 | 1RB---_0RC---_1LC0LA (bbch)
|
| BB(3,2) | 21 | 1RB1RZ_1LB0RC_1LC1LA (bbch)
|
| BB(2,3,1) | ||
| BB(2,3) | 38 | 1RB2LB1RZ_2LA2RB1LB (bbch)
|
| BB(4,2) | 107 | 1RB1LB_1LA0LC_1RZ1LD_1RD0RA (bbch)
|
| BB(2,4,1) | 124 | 1RB3LA1RA0LA_2LA------3RA (bbch)
|
| BB(2,4) | 3,932,964 | 1RB2LA1RA1RA_1LB1LA3RB1RZ (bbch)
|
| BB(5,2) | 47,176,870 | 1RB1LC_1RC1RB_1RD0LE_1LA1LD_1RZ0LA (bbch)
|
| BB(3,3) | 0RB2LA1RA_1LA2RB1RC_1RZ1LB1LC (bbch)
| |
| BB(2,5) | 1RB3LA4RB0RB2LA_1LB2LA3LA1RA1RZ (bbch)
| |
| BB(2,6) | 1RB3RB5RA1LB5LA2LB_2LA2RA4RB1RZ3LB2LA (bbch)
| |
| BB(6,2) | 1RB1RA_1RC1RZ_1LD0RF_1RA0LE_0LD1RC_1RA0RE (bbch)
| |
| BB(4,3) | 1RB1RD1LC_2LB1RB1LC_1RZ1LA1LD_0RB2RA2RD (bbch)
| |
| BB(7,2) | 1RB0RA_1LC1LF_1RD0LB_1RA1LE_1RZ0LC_1RG1LD_0RG0RF (bbch)
| |
| BB(3,4) | 1RB3LB1RZ2RA_2LC3RB1LC2RA_3RB1LB3LC2RC (bbch)
| |
| BB(3,5) | 1RB3LB4LC2RA4LB_2LC3RB1LC2RA1RZ_3RB1LB3LC2RC4LC (bbch)
| |
| BB(2,7) |
Blanking
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BLB(2,2) | 8 | 1RB0RA_1LB1LA (bbch)
|
| BLB(3,2) | 34 | 1RB1LB_1LA1LC_1RC0LC (bbch)
|
| BLB(2,3) | 77 | 1RB2LA0RB_1LA0LB1RA (bbch)
|
| BLB(4,2) | 32,779,477 | 1RB1LD_1RC1RB_1LC1LA_0RC0RD (bbch)
|
| BLB(2,4) | 1RB2RA1RA2RB_2LB3LA0RB0RA (bbch)
|
Reversible
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BBr(2,2) | 6 | 0RB1RZ_1LA1RB (bbch)
|
| BBr(3,2) | 17 | 0RB1RZ_0LC1RA_1RB1LC (bbch)
|
| BBr(4,2) | 48 | 1RB0LD_0LC0RB_1LA1LD_1LC1RZ (bbch)
|
| BBr(5,2) | 388 | 1RB0RD_1RC0RB_1RD1RZ_1LE1LA_0LE0LA (bbch)
|
| BBr(6,2) | 537,556 | 1RB1LD_1LC1RE_0LD0LC_0RE0RF_0RA1RZ_1RF1RA (bbch)
|
| BBr(7,2) | 1RB1LD_0LC0LD_1LC1LA_0LA1RE_0RF0RE_0RG1RF_0RB1RZ (bbch)
|
Consecutive Ones
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BBn(2,2) | 4 | 1RB1LB_1LA1LZ (bbch)
|
| BBn(3,2) | 6 | 1RB1LC_1RC1LZ_1LA0LB (bbch)
|
| BBn(4,2) | 12 | 1RB0LA_1RC1LB_1LB1RD_1RZ0RA (bbch)
|
| BBn(2,3) | ||
| BBn(3,3) | 12 | 1RB1RA1RZ_1LC1LC2LA_2RA1LB1LA (bbch)
|
| BBn(5,2) | 165 | 1RB1LA_1RC1LE_1RD1RE_0LA1RC_1RZ0LB (bbch)
|
Lambda calculus
SK Calculus
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| SKBB(4) | 4 | SSSS |
| SKBB(5) | 6 | SSS(SS) |
| SKBB(6) | 8 | SSS(SSS) |
| SKBB(7) | 10 | SSS(SSSS) |
| SKBB(8) | 23 | SSS(S(SKS))S |
BCKW Calculus
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BCKWBB(3) | 3 | BBB |
| BCKWBB(4) | 5 | WB(BB) |
| BCKWBB(5) | 7 | WB(BBB) |
| BCKWBB(6) | 11 | WB(WB(BB)) |
| BCKWBB(7) | 15 | WB(WB(BBB)) |
| BCKWBB(8) | 23 | WB(WB(WB(BB))) |
De Bruijn
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BBL(6) | 6 | \1 1 1 1 1 1
|
| BBL(7) | 15 | (\1 1) (\\2 (1 2))
|
| BBL(8) | 67 | (\1 1) (\\2 (2 (1 2)))
|
| BBL(9) | (\1 1 1) (\\2 (2 (2 1)))
| |
| BBL(10) | (\1 1 1 1) (\\2 (2 (2 1)))
| |
| BBL(11) | (\1 1 1) (\1 (\\2 (2 1)) 1)
| |
| BBL(12) | (\1 1) (\1 (\1 (\\2 (2 1)) 2))
| |
| BBL(13) | (\1 1 1 1 1) (\1 (\\2 (2 1)) 1)
| |
| BBL(14) | (\1 1) (\1 (1 (\\1 2 (\\2 (2 1)))))
|
Cyclic tag
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| CTBB(1) | 1 | Δ: () P: () > _ |
| CTBB(2) | 5 | Δ: (()) P: ()() > _, () > ()() |
| CTBB(3) | 38 | Δ: ()(()) P: (()) > ((())), ()()() > _, () > ()() |
| CTBB(4) | 672 | Δ: ()()()() P: ()() > (()())(), ()() > ()()(()), () > (()), (((()))) > _ |
| CTBB(5) | Δ: (())(()()) P: (()()) > (()())(()), (()()) > (()())(()), ()(()) > (())((())), ((())) > ((()))()(), () > _ | |
| CTBB(6) | Δ: ((()))((())) P: ((())) -> ((()))(()()), (()()) -> (()())(()), (()) -> (())(()()()), (()()()) -> (()()())()(), ()()() -> _, () -> _ | |
| CTBB(7) | Δ: ((()))((()())) P: ((()())) > ((()()))((())), ((())) > ((()))(()()()), ((())) > ((()))(()()()), (()()()) > (()()())(()()), (()()) > (()())(())(()), (()) > (())()()()()(), () > _ |
Fractran
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BBf(10) | 7 | [729/2, 1/3]
|
| BBf(11) | 10 | [27/2, 25/3, 1/5]
|
| BBf(12) | 13 | [81/2, 25/3, 1/5]
|
| BBf(13) | 17 | [81/2, 125/3, 1/5]
|
| BBf(14) | 21 | [243/2, 125/3, 1/5]
|
| BBf(15) | 28 | [1/45, 4/5, 3/2, 25/3]
|
| BBf(16) | 53 | [1/45, 4/5, 3/2, 125/3]
|
| BBf(17) | 107 | [5/6, 49/2, 3/5, 40/7]
|
| BBf(18) | 211 | [5/6, 49/2, 3/5, 80/7]
|
| BBf(19) | 370 | [5/6, 49/2, 3/5, 160/7]
|
| BBf(20) | 746 | [7/15, 22/3, 6/77, 5/2, 9/5]
|
| BBf(21) | 31,957,632 | [7/15, 4/3, 27/14, 5/2, 9/5]
|
Brainfuck
Brainfuck
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BFBB(6) | 6 | ++++++
|
| BFBB(7) | 8 | ++++[-]
|
| BFBB(8) | 12 | +++[--+]
|
| BFBB(9) | 16 | ++++[--+]
|
| BFBB(10) | 20 | +++++[--+]
|
| BFBB(11) | 24 | ++++++[--+]
|
| BFBB(12) | 30 | +++++[---++]
|
Boolfuck
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BLBB(7) | 7 | >>>>>>>
|
| BLBB(8) | 9 | *>*[<<>]
|
| BLBB(9) | 10 | *>*[<<>]>
|
| BLBB(10) | 14 | *>*>*[<<>]
|
| BLBB(11) | 15 | *>*>*[<<>]>
|
| BLBB(12) | 20 | *>*>*[<<<>>]
|
BitChanger
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BCBB(7) | 7 | }}}}}}}
|
| BCBB(8) | 9 | }}}}<[<]
|
| BCBB(9) | 13 | }}}<[}<<]
|
| BCBB(10) | 17 | }}}}<[}<<]
|
| BCBB(11) | 21 | }}}}}<[}<<]
|
| BCBB(12) | 25 | }}}}}}<[}<<]
|
Bitter
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BTBB(7) | 7 | >>>>>>>
|
| BTBB(8) | 9 | >>>><[<]
|
| BTBB(9) | 11 | >>>>><[<]
|
| BTBB(10) | 13 | >>>>>><[<]
|
| BTBB(11) | 15 | >>>>>>><[<]
|
| BTBB(12) | 17 | >>>>>>>><[<]
|
Register machines
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| RBB(1) | 1 | A- > H, 1
|
| RBB(2) | 3 | A- > H, 2 / A+ > 1
|
| RBB(3) | 5 | A+ > 2 / B- > H, 3 / B+ > 1
|
| RBB(4) | 8 | B+ > 2 / B+ > 3 / A+ > 4 / B- > 3, H
|
| RBB(5) | 11 | B+ > 2 / B+ > 3 / A+ > 4 / A+ > 5 / B- > 3, H
|
| RBB(6) | 15 | B+ > 2 / B+ > 3 / B+ > 4 / A+ > 5 / A+ > 6 / B- > 4, H
|