User:Azerty/Busy Beaver Functions: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
Added De Bruijn BBL function. |
||
| Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
!Lower Bound | !Lower Bound | ||
!Champion | !Champion | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SKBB(4) | |SKBB(4) | ||
| Line 171: | Line 159: | ||
|23 | |23 | ||
|SSS(S(SKS))S | |SSS(S(SKS))S | ||
|} | |||
=== De Bruijn === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Domain | |||
!Lower Bound | |||
!Champion | |||
|- | |||
|BBdb(6) | |||
|6 | |||
|<code>\1 1 1 1 1 1</code> | |||
|- | |||
|BBdb(7) | |||
|15 | |||
|<code>(\1 1) (\\2 (1 2))</code> | |||
|- | |||
|BBdb(8) | |||
|67 | |||
|<code>(\1 1) (\\2 (2 (1 2)))</code> | |||
|- | |||
|BBdb(9) | |||
|<math>7.625 \times 10^{12}</math> | |||
|<code>(\1 1 1) (\\2 (2 (2 1)))</code> | |||
|- | |||
|BBdb(10) | |||
|<math>10^{7.625 \times 10^{12}}</math> | |||
|<code>(\1 1 1 1) (\\2 (2 (2 1)))</code> | |||
|- | |||
|BBdb(11) | |||
|<math>10 {\uparrow}^{3} 16</math> | |||
|<code>(\1 1 1) (\1 (\\2 (2 1)) 1)</code> | |||
|- | |||
|BBdb(12) | |||
|<math>10 {\uparrow}^{3} 10 {\uparrow}^{3} 10 {\uparrow}^{2} 6</math> | |||
|<code>(\1 1) (\1 (\1 (\\2 (2 1)) 2))</code> | |||
|- | |||
|BBdb(13) | |||
|<math>10 {\uparrow}^{3} 10 {\uparrow}^{3} 10 {\uparrow}^{3} 16</math> | |||
|<code>(\1 1 1 1 1) (\1 (\\2 (2 1)) 1)</code> | |||
|- | |||
|BBdb(14) | |||
|<math>f_{\omega+1}(10^{10^{65,536}})</math> | |||
|<code>(\1 1) (\1 (1 (\\1 2 (\\2 (2 1)))))</code> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:39, 4 December 2025
This is a list of Busy Beaver functions for Turing machines and other simple Turing-complete systems and their current lower bounds.
All functions here grow uncomputably fast like the original Busy Beaver function. There is no function that grow much faster like the Beeping Busy Beaver function here.
I will add more functions soon.
Turing Machines
Normal
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BB(2) | 6 | 1RB1LB_1LA1RZ (bbch)
|
| BB(3) | 21 | 1RB1RZ_1LB0RC_1LC1LA (bbch)
|
| BB(2,3) | 38 | 1RB2LB1RZ_2LA2RB1LB (bbch)
|
| BB(4) | 107 | 1RB1LB_1LA0LC_1RZ1LD_1RD0RA (bbch)
|
| BB(2,4) | 3,932,964 | 1RB2LA1RA1RA_1LB1LA3RB1RZ (bbch)
|
| BB(5) | 47,176,870 | 1RB1LC_1RC1RB_1RD0LE_1LA1LD_1RZ0LA (bbch)
|
| BB(3,3) | 0RB2LA1RA_1LA2RB1RC_1RZ1LB1LC (bbch)
| |
| BB(2,5) | 1RB3LA4RB0RB2LA_1LB2LA3LA1RA1RZ (bbch)
| |
| BB(2,6) | 1RB3RB5RA1LB5LA2LB_2LA2RA4RB1RZ3LB2LA (bbch)
| |
| BB(6) | 1RB1RA_1RC1RZ_1LD0RF_1RA0LE_0LD1RC_1RA0RE (bbch)
| |
| BB(4,3) | 1RB1RD1LC_2LB1RB1LC_1RZ1LA1LD_0RB2RA2RD (bbch)
| |
| BB(7) | 1RB0RA_1LC1LF_1RD0LB_1RA1LE_1RZ0LC_1RG1LD_0RG0RF (bbch)
| |
| BB(3,4) | 1RB3LB1RZ2RA_2LC3RB1LC2RA_3RB1LB3LC2RC (bbch)
| |
| BB(3,5) | 1RB3LB4LC2RA4LB_2LC3RB1LC2RA1RZ_3RB1LB3LC2RC4LC (bbch)
| |
| BB(2,7) |
Blanking
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BLB(2) | 8 | 1RB0RA_1LB1LA (bbch)
|
| BLB(3) | 34 | 1RB1LB_1LA1LC_1RC0LC (bbch)
|
| BLB(2,3) | 77 | 1RB2LA0RB_1LA0LB1RA (bbch)
|
| BLB(4) | 32,779,477 | 1RB1LD_1RC1RB_1LC1LA_0RC0RD (bbch)
|
| BLB(2,4) | 1RB2RA1RA2RB_2LB3LA0RB0RA (bbch)
|
Reversible
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BBr(2) | 6 | 0RB1RZ_1LA1RB (bbch)
|
| BBr(3) | 17 | 0RB1RZ_0LC1RA_1RB1LC (bbch)
|
| BBr(4) | 48 | 1RB0LD_0LC0RB_1LA1LD_1LC1RZ (bbch)
|
| BBr(5) | 388 | 1RB0RD_1RC0RB_1RD1RZ_1LE1LA_0LE0LA (bbch)
|
| BBr(6) | 537,556 | 1RB1LD_1LC1RE_0LD0LC_0RE0RF_0RA1RZ_1RF1RA (bbch)
|
| BBr(7) | 1RB1LD_0LC0LD_1LC1LA_0LA1RE_0RF0RE_0RG1RF_0RB1RZ (bbch)
|
Lambda Calculus
SK Calculus
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| SKBB(4) | 4 | SSSS |
| SKBB(5) | 6 | SSS(SS) |
| SKBB(6) | 8 | SSS(SSS) |
| SKBB(7) | 10 | SSS(SSSS) |
| SKBB(8) | 23 | SSS(S(SKS))S |
De Bruijn
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BBdb(6) | 6 | \1 1 1 1 1 1
|
| BBdb(7) | 15 | (\1 1) (\\2 (1 2))
|
| BBdb(8) | 67 | (\1 1) (\\2 (2 (1 2)))
|
| BBdb(9) | (\1 1 1) (\\2 (2 (2 1)))
| |
| BBdb(10) | (\1 1 1 1) (\\2 (2 (2 1)))
| |
| BBdb(11) | (\1 1 1) (\1 (\\2 (2 1)) 1)
| |
| BBdb(12) | (\1 1) (\1 (\1 (\\2 (2 1)) 2))
| |
| BBdb(13) | (\1 1 1 1 1) (\1 (\\2 (2 1)) 1)
| |
| BBdb(14) | (\1 1) (\1 (1 (\\1 2 (\\2 (2 1)))))
|
Cyclic Tag
Cyclic Tag
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| CTBB(2) | 5 | Δ: (()) P: ()() > _, () > ()() |
| CTBB(3) | 38 | Δ: ()(()) P: (()) > ((())), ()()() > _, () > ()() |
| CTBB(4) | 672 | Δ: ()()()() P: ()() > (()())(), ()() > ()()(()), () > (()), (((()))) > _ |
| CTBB(5) | Δ: (())(()()) P: (()()) > (()())(()), (()()) > (()())(()), ()(()) > (())((())), ((())) > ((()))()(), () > _ | |
| CTBB(6) | Δ: ((()))((())) P: ((())) -> ((()))(()()), (()()) -> (()())(()), (()) -> (())(()()()), (()()()) -> (()()())()(), ()()() -> _, () -> _ | |
| CTBB(7) | Δ: ((()))((()())) P: ((()())) > ((()()))((())), ((())) > ((()))(()()()), ((())) > ((()))(()()()), (()()()) > (()()())(()()), (()()) > (()())(())(()), (()) > (())()()()()(), () > _ |