User:Azerty/Busy Beaver Functions: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LB_1LA---|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1LB_1LA---|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BB(2 | |BB(2,3,1) | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
|{{TM|0RB---1LB_1LA2RB---|halt}} | |{{TM|0RB---1LB_1LA2RB---|halt}} | ||
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|678 | |678 | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LB1LA_2RC2RB---_0LA1RC---|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1LB1LA_2RC2RB---_0LA1RC---|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(2,4)]] | |[[BB(2,4)]] | ||
| Line 76: | Line 72: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(2,5)]] | |[[BB(2,5)]] | ||
|<math>10 | |<math>10 \uparrow 10 \uparrow 10 \uparrow 3,314,360</math> | ||
|{{TM|1RB3LA4RB0RB2LA_1LB2LA3LA1RA---|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB3LA4RB0RB2LA_1LB2LA3LA1RA---|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 98: | Line 94: | ||
|<math>10 \uparrow^{15} 4</math> | |<math>10 \uparrow^{15} 4</math> | ||
|{{TM|1RB3LB---2RA_2LC3RB1LC2RA_3RB1LB3LC2RC|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB3LB---2RA_2LC3RB1LC2RA_3RB1LB3LC2RC|halt}} | ||
|- | |||
|BB(9,2) | |||
|<math>f_\omega(10 \uparrow^{7} 10 \uparrow^{7} 2)</math> | |||
|{{TM|1RB1RA_0LC0LF_0RD1LC_1RA1RG_---0RA_1LB1LF_1LH1RE_0LI1LH_1LB0LH|halt}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|BB(3,5) | |BB(3,5) | ||
|<math>f_{\omega}(10 \uparrow^{15} 4)</math> | |<math>f_{\omega}(10 \uparrow^{15} 4)</math> | ||
|{{TM|1RB3LB4LC2RA4LB_2LC3RB1LC2RA---_3RB1LB3LC2RC4LC|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB3LB4LC2RA4LB_2LC3RB1LC2RA---_3RB1LB3LC2RC4LC|halt}} | ||
|- | |||
|BB(10,2) | |||
|<math>f_\omega^2(25)</math> | |||
|{{TM|1RB1RA_0LC0LF_0RD1LC_1RA1RG_---0RA_1LB1LF_1LH1RE_0LI1LH_0LF0LJ_1LH0LJ|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|BB(11,2) | |||
|<math>f_\omega^2(10 {\uparrow}^{2} 10)</math> | |||
|{{TM|1LH1LA_1LI1RG_0RD1LC_0RF1RE_1LJ0RF_1RB1RF_0LC1LH_0LC0LA_1LK1LJ_---0LI_0LD1LE|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|BB(12,2) | |||
|<math>f_{\omega}^4(10 {\uparrow}^{2} 65,534)</math> | |||
|{{TM|0LJ0RF_1LH1RC_0LD0LG_0RE1LD_1RF1RA_1RB1RF_1LC1LG_1LL1LI_1LK0LH_1RH1LJ_---1LA_1RF1LL|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|BB(14,2) | |||
|<math>f_{\omega + 1}(65,536)</math> | |||
|{{TM|1LH1LA_1LI1RG_0RD1LC_0RF1RE_1LJ0RF_1RB1RF_0LC1LH_0LC0LA_1LK1LJ_1RL0LI_0LL1LE_1LM---_0LN1LF_0LJ---|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|BB(15,2) | |||
|<math>f_{\omega + 1}(f_\omega(10^{57}))</math> | |||
|{{TM|0RH1LD_1RI0RC_1RB1LD_0LD1LE_1LF1RA_1RG0LE_1RB1RG_1RD1RA_0LN0RJ_---0LK_0LK1LL_1RG1LM_0LL0LL_1LO1LN_0LG1LN|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|BB(16,2) | |||
|<math>f_{\omega + 1}^2(10^{10^{57}})</math> | |||
|{{TM|0RG1LD_0RI0RC_1RB1LD_0LD1LE_1LF1RA_1RP0LE_1RD1RA_0LP1LO_1LO1RM_0LJ1LK_1LL1LL_1RP0LK_1LH0RN_---0LJ_1LH1LO_1RB1RP|halt}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(2,7)]] | |[[BB(2,7)]] | ||
| Line 174: | Line 198: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Consecutive | === Consecutive ones === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Domain | !Domain | ||
| Line 180: | Line 204: | ||
!Champion | !Champion | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BBn(2 | |BBn(2,2,1) | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|{{TM|1RB---_1LA---|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB---_1LA---|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BBn(2 | |BBn(2,2) | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LB_1LA---|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1LB_1LA---|halt}} | ||
| Line 192: | Line 216: | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LB_1RC1LC_1LA---|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1LB_1RC1LC_1LA---|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BBn(3 | |BBn(3,2) | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LC_1RC---_1LA0LB|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1LC_1RC---_1LA0LB|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BBn(4 | |BBn(4,2) | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|{{TM|1RB0LA_1RC1LB_1LB1RD_---0RA|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB0LA_1RC1LB_1LB1RD_---0RA|halt}} | ||
| Line 204: | Line 228: | ||
|{{TM|1RB1RA---_1LC1LC2LA_2RA1LB1LA|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1RA---_1LC1LC2LA_2RA1LB1LA|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BBn(5 | |BBn(5,2) | ||
|165 | |165 | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LA_1RC1LE_1RD1RE_0LA1RC_---0LB|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1LA_1RC1LE_1RD1RE_0LA1RC_---0LB|halt}} | ||
|} | |||
=== Semi infinite tape === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Domain | |||
!Lower Bound | |||
!Champion | |||
|- | |||
|BBn(2,2,1) | |||
|1 | |||
|{{TM|1RB1LA_1LA---|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|BBn(2,2) | |||
|2 | |||
|{{TM|1RB1RB_1LA1LB|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|BBn(3,2,1) | |||
|4 | |||
|{{TM|0RB---_1LA1RC_1LB0LC|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|BBn(3,2) | |||
|6 | |||
|{{TM|0RB1RC_1LA1RB_1RB0LC|halt}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Lambda calculus == | == Lambda calculus == | ||
=== SK | === SK calculus === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Domain | !Domain | ||
| Line 238: | Line 285: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== BCKW | === BCKW calculus === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Domain | !Domain | ||
| Line 335: | Line 382: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CTBB(5) | |CTBB(5) | ||
|<math>10 | |<math>10 \uparrow 10 \uparrow 10 \uparrow 10 \uparrow 54</math> | ||
|Δ: (())(()()) P: (()()) > (()())(()), (()()) > (()())(()), ()(()) > (())((())), ((())) > ((()))()(), () > _ | |Δ: (())(()()) P: (()()) > (()())(()), (()()) > (()())(()), ()(()) > (())((())), ((())) > ((()))()(), () > _ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CTBB(6) | |CTBB(6) | ||
|<math>10 {\uparrow}^{3} | |<math>10 {\uparrow}^{3} 130</math> | ||
|Δ: ((()))((())) P: ((())) -> ((()))(()()), (()()) -> (()())(()), (()) -> (())(()()()), (()()()) -> (()()())()(), ()()() -> _, () -> _ | |Δ: ((()))((())) P: ((())) -> ((()))(()()), (()()) -> (()())(()), (()) -> (())(()()()), (()()()) -> (()()())()(), ()()() -> _, () -> _ | ||
|- | |- | ||
Latest revision as of 21:25, 6 December 2025
This is a list of Busy Beaver functions for Turing machines and other simple Turing-complete systems and their current lower bounds.
All functions here grow uncomputably fast like the original Busy Beaver function. There is no function that grow much faster like the Beeping Busy Beaver function here.
Turing machines
Normal
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BB(2,2,1) | 4 | 0RB---_1LA--- (bbch)
|
| BB(2,2) | 6 | 1RB1LB_1LA--- (bbch)
|
| BB(2,3,1) | 14 | 0RB---1LB_1LA2RB--- (bbch)
|
| BB(3,2,1) | 17 | 1RB---_0RC---_1LC0LA (bbch)
|
| BB(3,2) | 21 | 1RB---_1LB0RC_1LC1LA (bbch)
|
| BB(2,3) | 38 | 1RB2LB---_2LA2RB1LB (bbch)
|
| BB(4,2,1) | 38 | 1RB---_1LB0LC_1RD1LD_0RB--- (bbch)
|
| BB(3,3,2) | 77 | 1RB---0RC_2LC------_2RC0LC1RA (bbch)
|
| BB(4,2) | 107 | 1RB1LB_1LA0LC_---1LD_1RD0RA (bbch)
|
| BB(2,4,1) | 124 | 1RB3LA1RA0LA_2LA------3RA (bbch)
|
| BB(5,2,1) | 139 | 1RB1LB_1LA0LC_---1LD_1RE1LE_---0RA (bbch)
|
| BB(3,3,1) | 678 | 1RB1LB1LA_2RC2RB---_0LA1RC--- (bbch)
|
| BB(2,4) | 3,932,964 | 1RB2LA1RA1RA_1LB1LA3RB--- (bbch)
|
| BB(5,2) | 47,176,870 | 1RB1LC_1RC1RB_1RD0LE_1LA1LD_---0LA (bbch)
|
| BB(3,3) | 0RB2LA1RA_1LA2RB1RC_---1LB1LC (bbch)
| |
| BB(2,5) | 1RB3LA4RB0RB2LA_1LB2LA3LA1RA--- (bbch)
| |
| BB(2,6) | 1RB3RB5RA1LB5LA2LB_2LA2RA4RB---3LB2LA (bbch)
| |
| BB(6,2) | 1RB1RA_1RC---_1LD0RF_1RA0LE_0LD1RC_1RA0RE (bbch)
| |
| BB(4,3) | 1RB1RD1LC_2LB1RB1LC_---1LA1LD_0RB2RA2RD (bbch)
| |
| BB(7,2) | 1RB0RA_1LC1LF_1RD0LB_1RA1LE_---0LC_1RG1LD_0RG0RF (bbch)
| |
| BB(3,4) | 1RB3LB---2RA_2LC3RB1LC2RA_3RB1LB3LC2RC (bbch)
| |
| BB(9,2) | 1RB1RA_0LC0LF_0RD1LC_1RA1RG_---0RA_1LB1LF_1LH1RE_0LI1LH_1LB0LH (bbch)
| |
| BB(3,5) | 1RB3LB4LC2RA4LB_2LC3RB1LC2RA---_3RB1LB3LC2RC4LC (bbch)
| |
| BB(10,2) | 1RB1RA_0LC0LF_0RD1LC_1RA1RG_---0RA_1LB1LF_1LH1RE_0LI1LH_0LF0LJ_1LH0LJ (bbch)
| |
| BB(11,2) | 1LH1LA_1LI1RG_0RD1LC_0RF1RE_1LJ0RF_1RB1RF_0LC1LH_0LC0LA_1LK1LJ_---0LI_0LD1LE (bbch)
| |
| BB(12,2) | 0LJ0RF_1LH1RC_0LD0LG_0RE1LD_1RF1RA_1RB1RF_1LC1LG_1LL1LI_1LK0LH_1RH1LJ_---1LA_1RF1LL (bbch)
| |
| BB(14,2) | 1LH1LA_1LI1RG_0RD1LC_0RF1RE_1LJ0RF_1RB1RF_0LC1LH_0LC0LA_1LK1LJ_1RL0LI_0LL1LE_1LM---_0LN1LF_0LJ--- (bbch)
| |
| BB(15,2) | 0RH1LD_1RI0RC_1RB1LD_0LD1LE_1LF1RA_1RG0LE_1RB1RG_1RD1RA_0LN0RJ_---0LK_0LK1LL_1RG1LM_0LL0LL_1LO1LN_0LG1LN (bbch)
| |
| BB(16,2) | 0RG1LD_0RI0RC_1RB1LD_0LD1LE_1LF1RA_1RP0LE_1RD1RA_0LP1LO_1LO1RM_0LJ1LK_1LL1LL_1RP0LK_1LH0RN_---0LJ_1LH1LO_1RB1RP (bbch)
| |
| BB(2,7) |
Blanking
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BLB(2,2,1) | 3 | 1RB0LA_0LA--- (bbch)
|
| BLB(2,2) | 8 | 1RB0RA_1LB1LA (bbch)
|
| BLB(3,2) | 34 | 1RB1LB_1LA1LC_1RC0LC (bbch)
|
| BLB(2,3) | 77 | 1RB2LA0RB_1LA0LB1RA (bbch)
|
| BLB(4,2) | 32,779,477 | 1RB1LD_1RC1RB_1LC1LA_0RC0RD (bbch)
|
| BLB(2,4) | 1RB2RA1RA2RB_2LB3LA0RB0RA (bbch)
|
Reversible
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BBr(2,2,1) | 4 | 0RB---_1LA--- (bbch)
|
| BBr(2,2) | 6 | 0RB---_1LA1RB (bbch)
|
| BBr(3,2) | 17 | 0RB---_0LC1RA_1RB1LC (bbch)
|
| BBr(4,2) | 48 | 1RB0LD_0LC0RB_1LA1LD_1LC--- (bbch)
|
| BBr(5,2) | 388 | 1RB0RD_1RC0RB_1RD---_1LE1LA_0LE0LA (bbch)
|
| BBr(6,2) | 537,556 | 1RB1LD_1LC1RE_0LD0LC_0RE0RF_0RA---_1RF1RA (bbch)
|
| BBr(7,2) | 1RB1LD_0LC0LD_1LC1LA_0LA1RE_0RF0RE_0RG1RF_0RB--- (bbch)
|
Consecutive ones
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BBn(2,2,1) | 2 | 1RB---_1LA--- (bbch)
|
| BBn(2,2) | 4 | 1RB1LB_1LA--- (bbch)
|
| BBn(2,3) | 5 | 1RB1LB_1RC1LC_1LA--- (bbch)
|
| BBn(3,2) | 6 | 1RB1LC_1RC---_1LA0LB (bbch)
|
| BBn(4,2) | 12 | 1RB0LA_1RC1LB_1LB1RD_---0RA (bbch)
|
| BBn(3,3) | 12 | 1RB1RA---_1LC1LC2LA_2RA1LB1LA (bbch)
|
| BBn(5,2) | 165 | 1RB1LA_1RC1LE_1RD1RE_0LA1RC_---0LB (bbch)
|
Semi infinite tape
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BBn(2,2,1) | 1 | 1RB1LA_1LA--- (bbch)
|
| BBn(2,2) | 2 | 1RB1RB_1LA1LB (bbch)
|
| BBn(3,2,1) | 4 | 0RB---_1LA1RC_1LB0LC (bbch)
|
| BBn(3,2) | 6 | 0RB1RC_1LA1RB_1RB0LC (bbch)
|
Lambda calculus
SK calculus
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| SKBB(4) | 4 | SSSS |
| SKBB(5) | 6 | SSS(SS) |
| SKBB(6) | 8 | SSS(SSS) |
| SKBB(7) | 10 | SSS(SSSS) |
| SKBB(8) | 23 | SSS(S(SKS))S |
BCKW calculus
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BCKWBB(3) | 3 | BBB |
| BCKWBB(4) | 5 | WB(BB) |
| BCKWBB(5) | 7 | WB(BBB) |
| BCKWBB(6) | 11 | WB(WB(BB)) |
| BCKWBB(7) | 15 | WB(WB(BBB)) |
| BCKWBB(8) | 23 | WB(WB(WB(BB))) |
De Bruijn
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BBL(6) | 6 | \1 1 1 1 1 1
|
| BBL(7) | 15 | (\1 1) (\\2 (1 2))
|
| BBL(8) | 67 | (\1 1) (\\2 (2 (1 2)))
|
| BBL(9) | (\1 1 1) (\\2 (2 (2 1)))
| |
| BBL(10) | (\1 1 1 1) (\\2 (2 (2 1)))
| |
| BBL(11) | (\1 1 1) (\1 (\\2 (2 1)) 1)
| |
| BBL(12) | (\1 1) (\1 (\1 (\\2 (2 1)) 2))
| |
| BBL(13) | (\1 1 1 1 1) (\1 (\\2 (2 1)) 1)
| |
| BBL(14) | (\1 1) (\1 (1 (\\1 2 (\\2 (2 1)))))
|
Cyclic tag
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| CTBB(1) | 1 | Δ: () P: () > _ |
| CTBB(2) | 5 | Δ: (()) P: ()() > _, () > ()() |
| CTBB(3) | 38 | Δ: ()(()) P: (()) > ((())), ()()() > _, () > ()() |
| CTBB(4) | 672 | Δ: ()()()() P: ()() > (()())(), ()() > ()()(()), () > (()), (((()))) > _ |
| CTBB(5) | Δ: (())(()()) P: (()()) > (()())(()), (()()) > (()())(()), ()(()) > (())((())), ((())) > ((()))()(), () > _ | |
| CTBB(6) | Δ: ((()))((())) P: ((())) -> ((()))(()()), (()()) -> (()())(()), (()) -> (())(()()()), (()()()) -> (()()())()(), ()()() -> _, () -> _ | |
| CTBB(7) | Δ: ((()))((()())) P: ((()())) > ((()()))((())), ((())) > ((()))(()()()), ((())) > ((()))(()()()), (()()()) > (()()())(()()), (()()) > (()())(())(()), (()) > (())()()()()(), () > _ |
Fractran
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BBf(10) | 7 | [729/2, 1/3]
|
| BBf(11) | 10 | [27/2, 25/3, 1/5]
|
| BBf(12) | 13 | [81/2, 25/3, 1/5]
|
| BBf(13) | 17 | [81/2, 125/3, 1/5]
|
| BBf(14) | 21 | [243/2, 125/3, 1/5]
|
| BBf(15) | 28 | [1/45, 4/5, 3/2, 25/3]
|
| BBf(16) | 53 | [1/45, 4/5, 3/2, 125/3]
|
| BBf(17) | 107 | [5/6, 49/2, 3/5, 40/7]
|
| BBf(18) | 211 | [5/6, 49/2, 3/5, 80/7]
|
| BBf(19) | 370 | [5/6, 49/2, 3/5, 160/7]
|
| BBf(20) | 746 | [7/15, 22/3, 6/77, 5/2, 9/5]
|
| BBf(21) | 31,957,632 | [7/15, 4/3, 27/14, 5/2, 9/5]
|
Brainfuck
Brainfuck
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BFBB(6) | 6 | ++++++
|
| BFBB(7) | 8 | ++++[-]
|
| BFBB(8) | 12 | +++[--+]
|
| BFBB(9) | 16 | ++++[--+]
|
| BFBB(10) | 20 | +++++[--+]
|
| BFBB(11) | 24 | ++++++[--+]
|
| BFBB(12) | 30 | +++++[---++]
|
Boolfuck
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BLBB(7) | 7 | >>>>>>>
|
| BLBB(8) | 9 | *>*[<<>]
|
| BLBB(9) | 10 | *>*[<<>]>
|
| BLBB(10) | 14 | *>*>*[<<>]
|
| BLBB(11) | 15 | *>*>*[<<>]>
|
| BLBB(12) | 20 | *>*>*[<<<>>]
|
BitChanger
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BCBB(7) | 7 | }}}}}}}
|
| BCBB(8) | 9 | }}}}<[<]
|
| BCBB(9) | 13 | }}}<[}<<]
|
| BCBB(10) | 17 | }}}}<[}<<]
|
| BCBB(11) | 21 | }}}}}<[}<<]
|
| BCBB(12) | 25 | }}}}}}<[}<<]
|
Bitter
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BTBB(7) | 7 | >>>>>>>
|
| BTBB(8) | 9 | >>>><[<]
|
| BTBB(9) | 11 | >>>>><[<]
|
| BTBB(10) | 13 | >>>>>><[<]
|
| BTBB(11) | 15 | >>>>>>><[<]
|
| BTBB(12) | 17 | >>>>>>>><[<]
|
Register machines
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| RBB(1) | 1 | A- > H, 1
|
| RBB(2) | 3 | A- > H, 2 / A+ > 1
|
| RBB(3) | 5 | A+ > 2 / B- > H, 3 / B+ > 1
|
| RBB(4) | 8 | B+ > 2 / B+ > 3 / A+ > 4 / B- > 3, H
|
| RBB(5) | 11 | B+ > 2 / B+ > 3 / A+ > 4 / A+ > 5 / B- > 3, H
|
| RBB(6) | 15 | B+ > 2 / B+ > 3 / B+ > 4 / A+ > 5 / A+ > 6 / B- > 4, H
|