List of Busy Beaver Papers: Difference between revisions

From BusyBeaverWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Add paper, change other date
Link Tibor Radó
 
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
|-
|-
|On Non-Computable Functions
|On Non-Computable Functions
|Tibor Radó
|[[Tibor Radó]]
|May 1962
|May 1962
|{{doi|10.1002/j.1538-7305.1962.tb00480.x}}
|{{doi|10.1002/j.1538-7305.1962.tb00480.x}}
Line 14: Line 14:
|-
|-
|On a simple source for non-computable functions
|On a simple source for non-computable functions
|Tibor Radó
|[[Tibor Radó]]
|1963
|1963
|
|
Line 26: Line 26:
|-
|-
|Computer Studies of Turing Machine Problems
|Computer Studies of Turing Machine Problems
|Shen Lin
|[[Shen Lin]]
Tibor Radó
[[Tibor Radó]]
|1 April 1965
|1 April 1965
|{{doi|10.1145/321264.321270}}
|{{doi|10.1145/321264.321270}}
Line 43: Line 43:
|{{doi|10.1109/PGEC.1966.264572}}
|{{doi|10.1109/PGEC.1966.264572}}
|
|
|-
|New results for Rado's sigma function for binary Turing machines
|Donald S. Lynn
|31 August 1972
|{{doi|10.1109/TC.1972.5009047}}
|[https://docs.bbchallenge.org/papers/Lynn1972.pdf PDF]
|-
|-
|The solution to Rado's busy beaver game is now decided for k = 4. Preliminary report. (Abstract)
|The solution to Rado's busy beaver game is now decided for k = 4. Preliminary report. (Abstract)

Latest revision as of 21:35, 4 December 2025

Title Author Published DOI Download
On Non-Computable Functions Tibor Radó May 1962 doi:10.1002/j.1538-7305.1962.tb00480.x
On a simple source for non-computable functions Tibor Radó 1963 PDF
A Lower Bound on Rado's Sigma-Function for Binary Turing Machines Milton W. Green 11-13 November 1964 doi:10.1109/SWCT.1964.3
Computer Studies of Turing Machine Problems Shen Lin

Tibor Radó

1 April 1965 doi:10.1145/321264.321270
Solutions of restricted cases of the halting problem applied to the determination of particular values of a non-computable function Allen H. Brady June 1965 Thesis Archive
The Conjectured Highest Scoring Machines for Rado's Σ(k) for the Value k = 4 Allen H. Brady 31 October 1966 doi:10.1109/PGEC.1966.264572
New results for Rado's sigma function for binary Turing machines Donald S. Lynn 31 August 1972 doi:10.1109/TC.1972.5009047 PDF
The solution to Rado's busy beaver game is now decided for k = 4. Preliminary report. (Abstract) Allen H. Brady January 1975 PDF (A-25, PDF Page 109)