List of Busy Beaver Papers: Difference between revisions

From BusyBeaverWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Green's paper actual title
Link Tibor Radó
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
|-
|-
|On Non-Computable Functions
|On Non-Computable Functions
|T. Rado
|[[Tibor Radó]]
|May 1962
|May 1962
|10.1002/j.1538-7305.1962.tb00480.x
|{{doi|10.1002/j.1538-7305.1962.tb00480.x}}
|
|
|-
|-
|On a simple source for non-computable functions
|On a simple source for non-computable functions
|T. Rado
|[[Tibor Radó]]
|1963
|1963
|
|
|https://docs.bbchallenge.org/papers/Rado1963.pdf
|[https://docs.bbchallenge.org/papers/Rado1963.pdf PDF]
|-
|-
|A Lower Bound on Rado's Sigma-Function for Binary Turing Machines
|A Lower Bound on Rado's Sigma-Function for Binary Turing Machines
|Milton W. Green
|Milton W. Green
|1964 November 11-13
|11-13 November 1964
|10.1109/SWCT.1964.3
|{{doi|10.1109/SWCT.1964.3}}
|
|-
|Computer Studies of Turing Machine Problems
|[[Shen Lin]]
[[Tibor Radó]]
|1 April 1965
|{{doi|10.1145/321264.321270}}
|
|
|-
|-
|Solutions of restricted cases of the halting problem applied to the determination of particular values of a non-computable function
|Solutions of restricted cases of the halting problem applied to the determination of particular values of a non-computable function
|Allen H. Brady
|Allen H. Brady
|10 December 1964
|June 1965
|
|
|http://ir.library.oregonstate.edu/concern/graduate_thesis_or_dissertations/zk51vk21c
|[http://ir.library.oregonstate.edu/concern/graduate_thesis_or_dissertations/zk51vk21c Thesis Archive]
|-
|-
|The Conjectured Highest Scoring Machines for Rado's Σ(k) for the Value k = 4
|The Conjectured Highest Scoring Machines for Rado's Σ(k) for the Value k = 4
|Allen H. Brady
|Allen H. Brady
|31 October 1966
|31 October 1966
|10.1109/PGEC.1966.264572
|{{doi|10.1109/PGEC.1966.264572}}
|
|
|-
|New results for Rado's sigma function for binary Turing machines
|Donald S. Lynn
|31 August 1972
|{{doi|10.1109/TC.1972.5009047}}
|[https://docs.bbchallenge.org/papers/Lynn1972.pdf PDF]
|-
|-
|The solution to Rado's busy beaver game is now decided for k = 4. Preliminary report. (Abstract)
|The solution to Rado's busy beaver game is now decided for k = 4. Preliminary report. (Abstract)
Line 41: Line 54:
|January 1975
|January 1975
|
|
|https://www.ams.org/journals/notices/197501/197501FullIssue.pdf<nowiki/>*
|[https://www.ams.org/journals/notices/197501/197501FullIssue.pdf PDF] (A-25, PDF Page 109)
|}*A-25, PDF Page 109.
|}

Latest revision as of 21:35, 4 December 2025

Title Author Published DOI Download
On Non-Computable Functions Tibor Radó May 1962 doi:10.1002/j.1538-7305.1962.tb00480.x
On a simple source for non-computable functions Tibor Radó 1963 PDF
A Lower Bound on Rado's Sigma-Function for Binary Turing Machines Milton W. Green 11-13 November 1964 doi:10.1109/SWCT.1964.3
Computer Studies of Turing Machine Problems Shen Lin

Tibor Radó

1 April 1965 doi:10.1145/321264.321270
Solutions of restricted cases of the halting problem applied to the determination of particular values of a non-computable function Allen H. Brady June 1965 Thesis Archive
The Conjectured Highest Scoring Machines for Rado's Σ(k) for the Value k = 4 Allen H. Brady 31 October 1966 doi:10.1109/PGEC.1966.264572
New results for Rado's sigma function for binary Turing machines Donald S. Lynn 31 August 1972 doi:10.1109/TC.1972.5009047 PDF
The solution to Rado's busy beaver game is now decided for k = 4. Preliminary report. (Abstract) Allen H. Brady January 1975 PDF (A-25, PDF Page 109)