User:Azerty/Busy Beaver Functions: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| (34 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
All functions here grow uncomputably fast like the original Busy Beaver function. There is no function that grow much faster like the Beeping Busy Beaver function here. | All functions here grow uncomputably fast like the original Busy Beaver function. There is no function that grow much faster like the Beeping Busy Beaver function here. | ||
== Turing machines == | |||
== Turing | |||
=== Normal === | === Normal === | ||
| Line 13: | Line 11: | ||
!Champion | !Champion | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(2)]] | |BB(2,2,1) | ||
|4 | |||
|{{TM|0RB---_1LA---|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[BB(2)|BB(2,2)]] | |||
|6 | |6 | ||
|{{TM| | |{{TM|1RB1LB_1LA---|halt}} | ||
|- | |||
|BB(2,3,1) | |||
|14 | |||
|{{TM|0RB---1LB_1LA2RB---|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|BB(3,2,1) | |||
|17 | |||
|{{TM|1RB---_0RC---_1LC0LA|halt}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(3)]] | |[[BB(3)|BB(3,2)]] | ||
|21 | |21 | ||
|{{TM| | |{{TM|1RB---_1LB0RC_1LC1LA|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(2,3)]] | |[[BB(2,3)]] | ||
|38 | |38 | ||
|{{TM| | |{{TM|1RB2LB---_2LA2RB1LB|halt}} | ||
|- | |||
|BB(4,2,1) | |||
|38 | |||
|{{TM|1RB---_1LB0LC_1RD1LD_0RB---|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|BB(3,3,2) | |||
|77 | |||
|{{TM|1RB---0RC_2LC------_2RC0LC1RA|halt}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(4)]] | |[[BB(4)|BB(4,2)]] | ||
|107 | |107 | ||
|{{TM| | |{{TM|1RB1LB_1LA0LC_---1LD_1RD0RA|halt}} | ||
|- | |||
|BB(2[[BB(2)|,4]],1) | |||
|124 | |||
|{{TM|1RB3LA1RA0LA_2LA------3RA|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|BB(5,2,1) | |||
|139 | |||
|{{TM|1RB1LB_1LA0LC_---1LD_1RE1LE_---0RA|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|BB(3,3,1) | |||
|678 | |||
|{{TM|1RB1LB1LA_2RC2RB---_0LA1RC---|halt}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(2,4)]] | |[[BB(2,4)]] | ||
|3,932,964 | |3,932,964 | ||
|{{TM| | |{{TM|1RB2LA1RA1RA_1LB1LA3RB---|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(5)]] | |[[BB(5)|BB(5,2)]] | ||
|47,176,870 | |47,176,870 | ||
|{{TM| | |{{TM|1RB1LC_1RC1RB_1RD0LE_1LA1LD_---0LA|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(3,3)]] | |[[BB(3,3)]] | ||
|<math>1.191 \times 10^{17}</math> | |<math>1.191 \times 10^{17}</math> | ||
|{{TM| | |{{TM|0RB2LA1RA_1LA2RB1RC_---1LB1LC|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(2,5)]] | |[[BB(2,5)]] | ||
|<math>10 | |<math>10 \uparrow 10 \uparrow 10 \uparrow 3,314,360</math> | ||
|{{TM| | |{{TM|1RB3LA4RB0RB2LA_1LB2LA3LA1RA---|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(2,6)]] | |[[BB(2,6)]] | ||
|<math>10 {\uparrow}^{2} 10 {\uparrow}^{2} 10^{10^{115}}</math> | |<math>10 {\uparrow}^{2} 10 {\uparrow}^{2} 10^{10^{115}}</math> | ||
|{{TM| | |{{TM|1RB3RB5RA1LB5LA2LB_2LA2RA4RB---3LB2LA|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(6)]] | |[[BB(6)|BB(6,2)]] | ||
|<math>10 {\uparrow}^{2} 10 {\uparrow}^{2} 10 {\uparrow}^{2} 8</math> | |<math>10 {\uparrow}^{2} 10 {\uparrow}^{2} 10 {\uparrow}^{2} 8</math> | ||
|{{TM| | |{{TM|1RB1RA_1RC---_1LD0RF_1RA0LE_0LD1RC_1RA0RE|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(4,3)]] | |[[BB(4,3)]] | ||
|<math>10 {\uparrow}^{3} 10 {\uparrow}^{3} 10 {\uparrow}^{3} 10^{28}</math> | |<math>10 {\uparrow}^{3} 10 {\uparrow}^{3} 10 {\uparrow}^{3} 10^{28}</math> | ||
|{{TM| | |{{TM|1RB1RD1LC_2LB1RB1LC_---1LA1LD_0RB2RA2RD|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(7)]] | |[[BB(7)|BB(7,2)]] | ||
|<math>10 \uparrow^{11} 10 \uparrow^{10} 4</math> | |<math>10 \uparrow^{11} 10 \uparrow^{10} 4</math> | ||
|{{TM| | |{{TM|1RB0RA_1LC1LF_1RD0LB_1RA1LE_---0LC_1RG1LD_0RG0RF|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(3,4)]] | |[[BB(3,4)]] | ||
|<math>10 \uparrow^{15} 4</math> | |<math>10 \uparrow^{15} 4</math> | ||
|{{TM| | |{{TM|1RB3LB---2RA_2LC3RB1LC2RA_3RB1LB3LC2RC|halt}} | ||
|- | |||
|BB(9,2) | |||
|<math>f_\omega(10 \uparrow^{7} 10 \uparrow^{7} 2)</math> | |||
|{{TM|1RB1RA_0LC0LF_0RD1LC_1RA1RG_---0RA_1LB1LF_1LH1RE_0LI1LH_1LB0LH|halt}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|BB(3,5) | |BB(3,5) | ||
|<math>f_{\omega}(10 \uparrow^{15} 4)</math> | |<math>f_{\omega}(10 \uparrow^{15} 4)</math> | ||
|{{TM| | |{{TM|1RB3LB4LC2RA4LB_2LC3RB1LC2RA---_3RB1LB3LC2RC4LC|halt}} | ||
|- | |||
|BB(10,2) | |||
|<math>f_\omega^2(25)</math> | |||
|{{TM|1RB1RA_0LC0LF_0RD1LC_1RA1RG_---0RA_1LB1LF_1LH1RE_0LI1LH_0LF0LJ_1LH0LJ|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|BB(11,2) | |||
|<math>f_\omega^2(10 {\uparrow}^{2} 10)</math> | |||
|{{TM|1LH1LA_1LI1RG_0RD1LC_0RF1RE_1LJ0RF_1RB1RF_0LC1LH_0LC0LA_1LK1LJ_---0LI_0LD1LE|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|BB(12,2) | |||
|<math>f_{\omega}^4(10 {\uparrow}^{2} 65,534)</math> | |||
|{{TM|0LJ0RF_1LH1RC_0LD0LG_0RE1LD_1RF1RA_1RB1RF_1LC1LG_1LL1LI_1LK0LH_1RH1LJ_---1LA_1RF1LL|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|BB(14,2) | |||
|<math>f_{\omega + 1}(65,536)</math> | |||
|{{TM|1LH1LA_1LI1RG_0RD1LC_0RF1RE_1LJ0RF_1RB1RF_0LC1LH_0LC0LA_1LK1LJ_1RL0LI_0LL1LE_1LM---_0LN1LF_0LJ---|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|BB(15,2) | |||
|<math>f_{\omega + 1}(f_\omega(10^{57}))</math> | |||
|{{TM|0RH1LD_1RI0RC_1RB1LD_0LD1LE_1LF1RA_1RG0LE_1RB1RG_1RD1RA_0LN0RJ_---0LK_0LK1LL_1RG1LM_0LL0LL_1LO1LN_0LG1LN|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|BB(16,2) | |||
|<math>f_{\omega + 1}^2(10^{10^{57}})</math> | |||
|{{TM|0RG1LD_0RI0RC_1RB1LD_0LD1LE_1LF1RA_1RP0LE_1RD1RA_0LP1LO_1LO1RM_0LJ1LK_1LL1LL_1RP0LK_1LH0RN_---0LJ_1LH1LO_1RB1RP|halt}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(2,7)]] | |[[BB(2,7)]] | ||
| Line 80: | Line 138: | ||
!Champion | !Champion | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BLB(2) | |BLB(2,2,1) | ||
|3 | |||
|{{TM|1RB0LA_0LA---}} | |||
|- | |||
|BLB(2,2) | |||
|8 | |8 | ||
|{{TM|1RB0RA_1LB1LA}} | |{{TM|1RB0RA_1LB1LA}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BLB(3) | |BLB(3,2) | ||
|34 | |34 | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LB_1LA1LC_1RC0LC}} | |{{TM|1RB1LB_1LA1LC_1RC0LC}} | ||
| Line 92: | Line 154: | ||
|{{TM|1RB2LA0RB_1LA0LB1RA}} | |{{TM|1RB2LA0RB_1LA0LB1RA}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BLB(4) | |BLB(4,2) | ||
|32,779,477 | |32,779,477 | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LD_1RC1RB_1LC1LA_0RC0RD}} | |{{TM|1RB1LD_1RC1RB_1LC1LA_0RC0RD}} | ||
|- | |||
|BLB(5,2) | |||
|32,810,047 | |||
|{{TM|1RB1LC_1RD0LE_0RD0RC_1LD1LA_1RB1RE}} | |||
|- | |||
|BLB(6,2) | |||
|65,538,549 | |||
|{{TM|1RB1LE_1RD1RB_0RD0RE_1LD1LA_0RF1RF_0LC1LC}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|BLB(2,4) | |BLB(2,4) | ||
| Line 107: | Line 177: | ||
!Champion | !Champion | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BBr(2) | |BBr(2,2,1) | ||
|4 | |||
|{{TM|0RB---_1LA---|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|BBr(2,2) | |||
|6 | |6 | ||
|{{TM| | |{{TM|0RB---_1LA1RB|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BBr(3) | |BBr(3,2) | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
|{{TM| | |{{TM|0RB---_0LC1RA_1RB1LC|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BBr(4) | |BBr(4,2) | ||
|48 | |48 | ||
|{{TM| | |{{TM|1RB0LD_0LC0RB_1LA1LD_1LC---|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BBr(5) | |BBr(5,2) | ||
|388 | |388 | ||
|{{TM| | |{{TM|1RB0RD_1RC0RB_1RD---_1LE1LA_0LE0LA|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BBr(6) | |BBr(6,2) | ||
|537,556 | |537,556 | ||
|{{TM| | |{{TM|1RB1LD_1LC1RE_0LD0LC_0RE0RF_0RA---_1RF1RA|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BBr(7) | |BBr(7,2) | ||
|<math>10^{19}</math> | |<math>10^{19}</math> | ||
|{{TM| | |{{TM|1RB1LD_0LC0LD_1LC1LA_0LA1RE_0RF0RE_0RG1RF_0RB---|halt}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | === Consecutive ones === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Domain | |||
!Lower Bound | |||
!Champion | |||
|- | |||
|BBn(2,2,1) | |||
|2 | |||
|{{TM|1RB---_1LA---|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|BBn(2,2) | |||
|4 | |||
|{{TM|1RB1LB_1LA---|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|BBn(2,3) | |||
|5 | |||
|{{TM|1RB1LB_1RC1LC_1LA---|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|BBn(3,2) | |||
|6 | |||
|{{TM|1RB1LC_1RC---_1LA0LB|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|BBn(4,2) | |||
|12 | |||
|{{TM|1RB0LA_1RC1LB_1LB1RD_---0RA|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|BBn(3,3) | |||
|12 | |||
|{{TM|1RB1RA---_1LC1LC2LA_2RA1LB1LA|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|BBn(5,2) | |||
|165 | |||
|{{TM|1RB1LA_1RC1LE_1RD1RE_0LA1RC_---0LB|halt}} | |||
|} | |||
=== SK | === Semi infinite tape === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Domain | |||
!Lower Bound | |||
!Champion | |||
|- | |||
|BBt(2,2,1) | |||
|1 | |||
|{{TM|1RB1LA_1LA---|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|BBt(2,2) | |||
|2 | |||
|{{TM|1RB1RB_1LA1LB|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|BBt(3,2,1) | |||
|4 | |||
|{{TM|0RB---_1LA1RC_1LB0LC|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|BBt(3,2) | |||
|6 | |||
|{{TM|0RB1RC_1LA1RB_1RB0LC|halt}} | |||
|} | |||
=== Turmite === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Domain | |||
!Lower Bound | |||
!Champion | |||
|- | |||
|TT(2,2,1) | |||
|3 | |||
|<code>1PB---_1TA---</code> | |||
|- | |||
|TT(2,2) | |||
|6 | |||
|<code>1PB1PB_1TA---</code> | |||
|} | |||
== Lambda calculus == | |||
=== SK calculus === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Domain | !Domain | ||
| Line 142: | Line 289: | ||
|SKBB(4) | |SKBB(4) | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|SSSS | |<code>SSSS</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SKBB(5) | |SKBB(5) | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|SSS(SS) | |<code>SSS(SS)</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SKBB(6) | |SKBB(6) | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|SSS(SSS) | |<code>SSS(SSS)</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SKBB(7) | |SKBB(7) | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|SSS(SSSS) | |<code>SSS(SSSS)</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SKBB(8) | |SKBB(8) | ||
|23 | |23 | ||
|SSS(S(SKS))S | |<code>SSS(S(SKS))S</code> | ||
|} | |||
=== BCKW calculus === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Domain | |||
!Lower Bound | |||
!Champion | |||
|- | |||
|BCKWBB(3) | |||
|3 | |||
|<code>BBB</code> | |||
|- | |||
|BCKWBB(4) | |||
|5 | |||
|<code>WB(BB)</code> | |||
|- | |||
|BCKWBB(5) | |||
|7 | |||
|<code>WB(BBB)</code> | |||
|- | |||
|BCKWBB(6) | |||
|11 | |||
|<code>WB(WB(BB))</code> | |||
|- | |||
|BCKWBB(7) | |||
|15 | |||
|<code>WB(WB(BBB))</code> | |||
|- | |||
|BCKWBB(8) | |||
|23 | |||
|<code>WB(WB(WB(BB)))</code> | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 167: | Line 345: | ||
!Champion | !Champion | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |BBL(6) | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|<code>\1 1 1 1 1 1</code> | |<code>\1 1 1 1 1 1</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |BBL(7) | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|<code>(\1 1) (\\2 (1 2))</code> | |<code>(\1 1) (\\2 (1 2))</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |BBL(8) | ||
|67 | |67 | ||
|<code>(\1 1) (\\2 (2 (1 2)))</code> | |<code>(\1 1) (\\2 (2 (1 2)))</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |BBL(9) | ||
|<math>7.625 \times 10^{12}</math> | |<math>7.625 \times 10^{12}</math> | ||
|<code>(\1 1 1) (\\2 (2 (2 1)))</code> | |<code>(\1 1 1) (\\2 (2 (2 1)))</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |BBL(10) | ||
|<math>10^{7 \times 10^{12}}</math> | |<math>10^{7.625 \times 10^{12}}</math> | ||
|<code>(\1 1 1 1) (\\2 (2 (2 1)))</code> | |<code>(\1 1 1 1) (\\2 (2 (2 1)))</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |BBL(11) | ||
|<math>10 {\uparrow}^{3} 16</math> | |<math>10 {\uparrow}^{3} 16</math> | ||
|<code>(\1 1 1) (\1 (\\2 (2 1)) 1)</code> | |<code>(\1 1 1) (\1 (\\2 (2 1)) 1)</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |BBL(12) | ||
|<math>10 {\uparrow}^{3} 10 {\uparrow}^{3} 10 {\uparrow}^{2} 6</math> | |<math>10 {\uparrow}^{3} 10 {\uparrow}^{3} 10 {\uparrow}^{2} 6</math> | ||
|<code>(\1 1) (\1 (\1 (\\2 (2 1)) 2))</code> | |<code>(\1 1) (\1 (\1 (\\2 (2 1)) 2))</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |BBL(13) | ||
|<math>10 {\uparrow}^{3} 10 {\uparrow}^{3} 10 {\uparrow}^{3} 16</math> | |<math>10 {\uparrow}^{3} 10 {\uparrow}^{3} 10 {\uparrow}^{3} 16</math> | ||
|<code>(\1 1 1 1 1) (\1 (\\2 (2 1)) 1)</code> | |<code>(\1 1 1 1 1) (\1 (\\2 (2 1)) 1)</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |BBL(14) | ||
|<math>f_{\omega+1}(10^{10^{ | |<math>f_{\omega+1}(10^{10^{19,727}})</math> | ||
|<code>(\1 1) (\1 (1 (\\1 2 (\\2 (2 1)))))</code> | |<code>(\1 1) (\1 (1 (\\1 2 (\\2 (2 1)))))</code> | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Cyclic | == Tag system == | ||
=== 2-tag system === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Domain | |||
!Lower Bound | |||
!Champion | |||
|- | |||
|TTBB(3) | |||
|1 | |||
|<code>Δ: aa P: _</code> | |||
|- | |||
|TTBB(4) | |||
|1 | |||
|<code>Δ: aaa P: _</code> | |||
|- | |||
|TTBB(5) | |||
|2 | |||
|<code>Δ: aaaa P: _</code> | |||
|- | |||
|TTBB(6) | |||
|2 | |||
|<code>Δ: aaaaa P: _</code> | |||
|- | |||
|TTBB(7) | |||
|3 | |||
|<code>Δ: aaaaaa P: _</code> | |||
|- | |||
|TTBB(8) | |||
|4 | |||
|<code>Δ: aaaa P: bb, _</code> | |||
|- | |||
|TTBB(9) | |||
|5 | |||
|<code>Δ: aaaaa P: bb, _</code> | |||
|- | |||
|TTBB(10) | |||
|6 | |||
|<code>Δ: aaaaaa P: bb, _</code> | |||
|- | |||
|TTBB(11) | |||
|7 | |||
|<code>Δ: aaaaaaa P: bb, _</code> | |||
|- | |||
|TTBB(12) | |||
|24 | |||
|<code>Δ: aaa P: bc, a, aaa</code> | |||
|} | |||
=== Cyclic tag === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Domain | !Domain | ||
| Line 211: | Line 438: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CTBB(2) | |CTBB(2) | ||
| | |1 | ||
|Δ: | |<code>Δ: 1 P: _</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CTBB(3) | |CTBB(3) | ||
| | |2 | ||
|Δ: | |<code>Δ: 11 P: _</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CTBB(4) | |CTBB(4) | ||
| | |4 | ||
|Δ: | |<code>Δ: 11 P: 0</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CTBB(5) | |CTBB(5) | ||
| | |6 | ||
|<code>Δ: 111 P: 0</code> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|CTBB(6) | |CTBB(6) | ||
|< | |9 | ||
|<code>Δ: 111 P: 00</code> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|CTBB(7) | |CTBB(7) | ||
|12 | |||
|<code>Δ: 1111 P: 00</code> | |||
|- | |||
|CTBB(8) | |||
|16 | |||
|<code>Δ: 1111 P: 000</code> | |||
|- | |||
|CTBB(9) | |||
|20 | |||
|<code>Δ: 11111 P: 000</code> | |||
|- | |||
|CTBB(10) | |||
|25 | |||
|<code>Δ: 11111 P: 0000</code> | |||
|} | |||
=== Tree rewrite === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Domain | |||
!Lower Bound | |||
!Champion | |||
|- | |||
|TRBB(2) | |||
|1 | |||
|<code>Δ: () P: () > _</code> | |||
|- | |||
|TRBB(3) | |||
|2 | |||
|<code>Δ: ()() P: () > _</code> | |||
|- | |||
|TRBB(4) | |||
|3 | |||
|<code>Δ: ()()() P: () > _</code> | |||
|- | |||
|TRBB(5) | |||
|4 | |||
|<code>Δ: ()()()() P: () > _</code> | |||
|- | |||
|TRBB(6) | |||
|6 | |||
|<code>Δ: ()()() P: () > (), () > _</code> | |||
|- | |||
|TRBB(7) | |||
|8 | |||
|<code>Δ: ()()()() P: () > (), () > _</code> | |||
|- | |||
|TRBB(8) | |||
|10 | |||
|<code>Δ: ()()()()() P: () > (), () > _</code> | |||
|- | |||
|TRBB(14) | |||
|38 | |||
|<code>Δ: ()(()) P: (()) > ((())), ()()() > _, () > ()()</code> | |||
|- | |||
|TRBB(23) | |||
|672 | |||
|<code>Δ: ()()()() P: ()() > (()())(), ()() > ()()(()), () > (()), (((()))) > _</code> | |||
|- | |||
|TRBB(38) | |||
|<math>10 \uparrow 10 \uparrow 10 \uparrow 10 \uparrow 54</math> | |||
|<code>Δ: (())(()()) P: (()()) > (()())(()), (()()) > (()())(()), ()(()) > (())((())), ((())) > ((()))()(), () > _</code> | |||
|- | |||
|TRBB(45) | |||
|<math>10 {\uparrow}^{3} 130</math> | |||
|<code>Δ: ((()))((())) P: ((())) > ((()))(()()), (()()) > (()())(()), (()) > (())(()()()), (()()()) > (()()())()(), ()()() > _, () > _</code> | |||
|- | |||
|TRBB(69) | |||
|<math>10 {\uparrow}^{4} 10 {\uparrow}^{2} 10 {\uparrow}^{2} 4</math> | |<math>10 {\uparrow}^{4} 10 {\uparrow}^{2} 10 {\uparrow}^{2} 4</math> | ||
|Δ: ((()))((()())) P: ((()())) > ((()()))((())), ((())) > ((()))(()()()), ((())) > ((()))(()()()), (()()()) > (()()())(()()), (()()) > (()())(())(()), (()) > (())()()()()(), () > _ | |<code>Δ: ((()))((()())) P: ((()())) > ((()()))((())), ((())) > ((()))(()()()), ((())) > ((()))(()()()), (()()()) > (()()())(()()), (()()) > (()())(())(()), (()) > (())()()()()(), () > _</code> | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 297: | Line 591: | ||
!Lower Bound | !Lower Bound | ||
!Champion | !Champion | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BFBB(6) | |BFBB(6) | ||
| Line 340: | Line 626: | ||
!Lower Bound | !Lower Bound | ||
!Champion | !Champion | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BLBB(7) | |BLBB(7) | ||
| Line 350: | Line 632: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BLBB(8) | |BLBB(8) | ||
| | |9 | ||
|<code>>> | |<code>*>*[<<>]</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BLBB(9) | |BLBB(9) | ||
| | |10 | ||
|<code>>> | |<code>*>*[<<>]></code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BLBB(10) | |BLBB(10) | ||
| | |14 | ||
|<code | |<code>*>*>*[<<>]</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BLBB(11) | |BLBB(11) | ||
| | |17 | ||
|<code>*> | |<code>*>>>*[<<>*]</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BLBB(12) | |BLBB(12) | ||
| | |21 | ||
|<code>*> | |<code>*>>>>*[<<>*]</code> | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 375: | Line 657: | ||
!Lower Bound | !Lower Bound | ||
!Champion | !Champion | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BCBB(7) | |BCBB(7) | ||
| Line 418: | Line 688: | ||
!Lower Bound | !Lower Bound | ||
!Champion | !Champion | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BTBB(7) | |BTBB(7) | ||
| Line 454: | Line 712: | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
|<code>>>>>>>>><[<]</code> | |<code>>>>>>>>><[<]</code> | ||
|} | |||
== Register machines == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Domain | |||
!Lower Bound | |||
!Champion | |||
|- | |||
|RBB(1) | |||
|1 | |||
|<code>A- > H, 1</code> | |||
|- | |||
|RBB(2) | |||
|3 | |||
|<code>A- > H, 2 / A+ > 1</code> | |||
|- | |||
|RBB(3) | |||
|5 | |||
|<code>A+ > 2 / B- > H, 3 / B+ > 1</code> | |||
|- | |||
|RBB(4) | |||
|8 | |||
|<code>B+ > 2 / B+ > 3 / A+ > 4 / B- > 3, H</code> | |||
|- | |||
|RBB(5) | |||
|11 | |||
|<code>B+ > 2 / B+ > 3 / A+ > 4 / A+ > 5 / B- > 3, H</code> | |||
|- | |||
|RBB(6) | |||
|15 | |||
|<code>B+ > 2 / B+ > 3 / B+ > 4 / A+ > 5 / A+ > 6 / B- > 4, H</code> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 16:46, 8 December 2025
This is a list of Busy Beaver functions for Turing machines and other simple Turing-complete systems and their current lower bounds.
All functions here grow uncomputably fast like the original Busy Beaver function. There is no function that grow much faster like the Beeping Busy Beaver function here.
Turing machines
Normal
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BB(2,2,1) | 4 | 0RB---_1LA--- (bbch)
|
| BB(2,2) | 6 | 1RB1LB_1LA--- (bbch)
|
| BB(2,3,1) | 14 | 0RB---1LB_1LA2RB--- (bbch)
|
| BB(3,2,1) | 17 | 1RB---_0RC---_1LC0LA (bbch)
|
| BB(3,2) | 21 | 1RB---_1LB0RC_1LC1LA (bbch)
|
| BB(2,3) | 38 | 1RB2LB---_2LA2RB1LB (bbch)
|
| BB(4,2,1) | 38 | 1RB---_1LB0LC_1RD1LD_0RB--- (bbch)
|
| BB(3,3,2) | 77 | 1RB---0RC_2LC------_2RC0LC1RA (bbch)
|
| BB(4,2) | 107 | 1RB1LB_1LA0LC_---1LD_1RD0RA (bbch)
|
| BB(2,4,1) | 124 | 1RB3LA1RA0LA_2LA------3RA (bbch)
|
| BB(5,2,1) | 139 | 1RB1LB_1LA0LC_---1LD_1RE1LE_---0RA (bbch)
|
| BB(3,3,1) | 678 | 1RB1LB1LA_2RC2RB---_0LA1RC--- (bbch)
|
| BB(2,4) | 3,932,964 | 1RB2LA1RA1RA_1LB1LA3RB--- (bbch)
|
| BB(5,2) | 47,176,870 | 1RB1LC_1RC1RB_1RD0LE_1LA1LD_---0LA (bbch)
|
| BB(3,3) | 0RB2LA1RA_1LA2RB1RC_---1LB1LC (bbch)
| |
| BB(2,5) | 1RB3LA4RB0RB2LA_1LB2LA3LA1RA--- (bbch)
| |
| BB(2,6) | 1RB3RB5RA1LB5LA2LB_2LA2RA4RB---3LB2LA (bbch)
| |
| BB(6,2) | 1RB1RA_1RC---_1LD0RF_1RA0LE_0LD1RC_1RA0RE (bbch)
| |
| BB(4,3) | 1RB1RD1LC_2LB1RB1LC_---1LA1LD_0RB2RA2RD (bbch)
| |
| BB(7,2) | 1RB0RA_1LC1LF_1RD0LB_1RA1LE_---0LC_1RG1LD_0RG0RF (bbch)
| |
| BB(3,4) | 1RB3LB---2RA_2LC3RB1LC2RA_3RB1LB3LC2RC (bbch)
| |
| BB(9,2) | 1RB1RA_0LC0LF_0RD1LC_1RA1RG_---0RA_1LB1LF_1LH1RE_0LI1LH_1LB0LH (bbch)
| |
| BB(3,5) | 1RB3LB4LC2RA4LB_2LC3RB1LC2RA---_3RB1LB3LC2RC4LC (bbch)
| |
| BB(10,2) | 1RB1RA_0LC0LF_0RD1LC_1RA1RG_---0RA_1LB1LF_1LH1RE_0LI1LH_0LF0LJ_1LH0LJ (bbch)
| |
| BB(11,2) | 1LH1LA_1LI1RG_0RD1LC_0RF1RE_1LJ0RF_1RB1RF_0LC1LH_0LC0LA_1LK1LJ_---0LI_0LD1LE (bbch)
| |
| BB(12,2) | 0LJ0RF_1LH1RC_0LD0LG_0RE1LD_1RF1RA_1RB1RF_1LC1LG_1LL1LI_1LK0LH_1RH1LJ_---1LA_1RF1LL (bbch)
| |
| BB(14,2) | 1LH1LA_1LI1RG_0RD1LC_0RF1RE_1LJ0RF_1RB1RF_0LC1LH_0LC0LA_1LK1LJ_1RL0LI_0LL1LE_1LM---_0LN1LF_0LJ--- (bbch)
| |
| BB(15,2) | 0RH1LD_1RI0RC_1RB1LD_0LD1LE_1LF1RA_1RG0LE_1RB1RG_1RD1RA_0LN0RJ_---0LK_0LK1LL_1RG1LM_0LL0LL_1LO1LN_0LG1LN (bbch)
| |
| BB(16,2) | 0RG1LD_0RI0RC_1RB1LD_0LD1LE_1LF1RA_1RP0LE_1RD1RA_0LP1LO_1LO1RM_0LJ1LK_1LL1LL_1RP0LK_1LH0RN_---0LJ_1LH1LO_1RB1RP (bbch)
| |
| BB(2,7) |
Blanking
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BLB(2,2,1) | 3 | 1RB0LA_0LA--- (bbch)
|
| BLB(2,2) | 8 | 1RB0RA_1LB1LA (bbch)
|
| BLB(3,2) | 34 | 1RB1LB_1LA1LC_1RC0LC (bbch)
|
| BLB(2,3) | 77 | 1RB2LA0RB_1LA0LB1RA (bbch)
|
| BLB(4,2) | 32,779,477 | 1RB1LD_1RC1RB_1LC1LA_0RC0RD (bbch)
|
| BLB(5,2) | 32,810,047 | 1RB1LC_1RD0LE_0RD0RC_1LD1LA_1RB1RE (bbch)
|
| BLB(6,2) | 65,538,549 | 1RB1LE_1RD1RB_0RD0RE_1LD1LA_0RF1RF_0LC1LC (bbch)
|
| BLB(2,4) | 1RB2RA1RA2RB_2LB3LA0RB0RA (bbch)
|
Reversible
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BBr(2,2,1) | 4 | 0RB---_1LA--- (bbch)
|
| BBr(2,2) | 6 | 0RB---_1LA1RB (bbch)
|
| BBr(3,2) | 17 | 0RB---_0LC1RA_1RB1LC (bbch)
|
| BBr(4,2) | 48 | 1RB0LD_0LC0RB_1LA1LD_1LC--- (bbch)
|
| BBr(5,2) | 388 | 1RB0RD_1RC0RB_1RD---_1LE1LA_0LE0LA (bbch)
|
| BBr(6,2) | 537,556 | 1RB1LD_1LC1RE_0LD0LC_0RE0RF_0RA---_1RF1RA (bbch)
|
| BBr(7,2) | 1RB1LD_0LC0LD_1LC1LA_0LA1RE_0RF0RE_0RG1RF_0RB--- (bbch)
|
Consecutive ones
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BBn(2,2,1) | 2 | 1RB---_1LA--- (bbch)
|
| BBn(2,2) | 4 | 1RB1LB_1LA--- (bbch)
|
| BBn(2,3) | 5 | 1RB1LB_1RC1LC_1LA--- (bbch)
|
| BBn(3,2) | 6 | 1RB1LC_1RC---_1LA0LB (bbch)
|
| BBn(4,2) | 12 | 1RB0LA_1RC1LB_1LB1RD_---0RA (bbch)
|
| BBn(3,3) | 12 | 1RB1RA---_1LC1LC2LA_2RA1LB1LA (bbch)
|
| BBn(5,2) | 165 | 1RB1LA_1RC1LE_1RD1RE_0LA1RC_---0LB (bbch)
|
Semi infinite tape
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BBt(2,2,1) | 1 | 1RB1LA_1LA--- (bbch)
|
| BBt(2,2) | 2 | 1RB1RB_1LA1LB (bbch)
|
| BBt(3,2,1) | 4 | 0RB---_1LA1RC_1LB0LC (bbch)
|
| BBt(3,2) | 6 | 0RB1RC_1LA1RB_1RB0LC (bbch)
|
Turmite
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| TT(2,2,1) | 3 | 1PB---_1TA---
|
| TT(2,2) | 6 | 1PB1PB_1TA---
|
Lambda calculus
SK calculus
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| SKBB(4) | 4 | SSSS
|
| SKBB(5) | 6 | SSS(SS)
|
| SKBB(6) | 8 | SSS(SSS)
|
| SKBB(7) | 10 | SSS(SSSS)
|
| SKBB(8) | 23 | SSS(S(SKS))S
|
BCKW calculus
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BCKWBB(3) | 3 | BBB
|
| BCKWBB(4) | 5 | WB(BB)
|
| BCKWBB(5) | 7 | WB(BBB)
|
| BCKWBB(6) | 11 | WB(WB(BB))
|
| BCKWBB(7) | 15 | WB(WB(BBB))
|
| BCKWBB(8) | 23 | WB(WB(WB(BB)))
|
De Bruijn
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BBL(6) | 6 | \1 1 1 1 1 1
|
| BBL(7) | 15 | (\1 1) (\\2 (1 2))
|
| BBL(8) | 67 | (\1 1) (\\2 (2 (1 2)))
|
| BBL(9) | (\1 1 1) (\\2 (2 (2 1)))
| |
| BBL(10) | (\1 1 1 1) (\\2 (2 (2 1)))
| |
| BBL(11) | (\1 1 1) (\1 (\\2 (2 1)) 1)
| |
| BBL(12) | (\1 1) (\1 (\1 (\\2 (2 1)) 2))
| |
| BBL(13) | (\1 1 1 1 1) (\1 (\\2 (2 1)) 1)
| |
| BBL(14) | (\1 1) (\1 (1 (\\1 2 (\\2 (2 1)))))
|
Tag system
2-tag system
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| TTBB(3) | 1 | Δ: aa P: _
|
| TTBB(4) | 1 | Δ: aaa P: _
|
| TTBB(5) | 2 | Δ: aaaa P: _
|
| TTBB(6) | 2 | Δ: aaaaa P: _
|
| TTBB(7) | 3 | Δ: aaaaaa P: _
|
| TTBB(8) | 4 | Δ: aaaa P: bb, _
|
| TTBB(9) | 5 | Δ: aaaaa P: bb, _
|
| TTBB(10) | 6 | Δ: aaaaaa P: bb, _
|
| TTBB(11) | 7 | Δ: aaaaaaa P: bb, _
|
| TTBB(12) | 24 | Δ: aaa P: bc, a, aaa
|
Cyclic tag
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| CTBB(2) | 1 | Δ: 1 P: _
|
| CTBB(3) | 2 | Δ: 11 P: _
|
| CTBB(4) | 4 | Δ: 11 P: 0
|
| CTBB(5) | 6 | Δ: 111 P: 0
|
| CTBB(6) | 9 | Δ: 111 P: 00
|
| CTBB(7) | 12 | Δ: 1111 P: 00
|
| CTBB(8) | 16 | Δ: 1111 P: 000
|
| CTBB(9) | 20 | Δ: 11111 P: 000
|
| CTBB(10) | 25 | Δ: 11111 P: 0000
|
Tree rewrite
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| TRBB(2) | 1 | Δ: () P: () > _
|
| TRBB(3) | 2 | Δ: ()() P: () > _
|
| TRBB(4) | 3 | Δ: ()()() P: () > _
|
| TRBB(5) | 4 | Δ: ()()()() P: () > _
|
| TRBB(6) | 6 | Δ: ()()() P: () > (), () > _
|
| TRBB(7) | 8 | Δ: ()()()() P: () > (), () > _
|
| TRBB(8) | 10 | Δ: ()()()()() P: () > (), () > _
|
| TRBB(14) | 38 | Δ: ()(()) P: (()) > ((())), ()()() > _, () > ()()
|
| TRBB(23) | 672 | Δ: ()()()() P: ()() > (()())(), ()() > ()()(()), () > (()), (((()))) > _
|
| TRBB(38) | Δ: (())(()()) P: (()()) > (()())(()), (()()) > (()())(()), ()(()) > (())((())), ((())) > ((()))()(), () > _
| |
| TRBB(45) | Δ: ((()))((())) P: ((())) > ((()))(()()), (()()) > (()())(()), (()) > (())(()()()), (()()()) > (()()())()(), ()()() > _, () > _
| |
| TRBB(69) | Δ: ((()))((()())) P: ((()())) > ((()()))((())), ((())) > ((()))(()()()), ((())) > ((()))(()()()), (()()()) > (()()())(()()), (()()) > (()())(())(()), (()) > (())()()()()(), () > _
|
Fractran
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BBf(10) | 7 | [729/2, 1/3]
|
| BBf(11) | 10 | [27/2, 25/3, 1/5]
|
| BBf(12) | 13 | [81/2, 25/3, 1/5]
|
| BBf(13) | 17 | [81/2, 125/3, 1/5]
|
| BBf(14) | 21 | [243/2, 125/3, 1/5]
|
| BBf(15) | 28 | [1/45, 4/5, 3/2, 25/3]
|
| BBf(16) | 53 | [1/45, 4/5, 3/2, 125/3]
|
| BBf(17) | 107 | [5/6, 49/2, 3/5, 40/7]
|
| BBf(18) | 211 | [5/6, 49/2, 3/5, 80/7]
|
| BBf(19) | 370 | [5/6, 49/2, 3/5, 160/7]
|
| BBf(20) | 746 | [7/15, 22/3, 6/77, 5/2, 9/5]
|
| BBf(21) | 31,957,632 | [7/15, 4/3, 27/14, 5/2, 9/5]
|
Brainfuck
Brainfuck
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BFBB(6) | 6 | ++++++
|
| BFBB(7) | 8 | ++++[-]
|
| BFBB(8) | 12 | +++[--+]
|
| BFBB(9) | 16 | ++++[--+]
|
| BFBB(10) | 20 | +++++[--+]
|
| BFBB(11) | 24 | ++++++[--+]
|
| BFBB(12) | 30 | +++++[---++]
|
Boolfuck
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BLBB(7) | 7 | >>>>>>>
|
| BLBB(8) | 9 | *>*[<<>]
|
| BLBB(9) | 10 | *>*[<<>]>
|
| BLBB(10) | 14 | *>*>*[<<>]
|
| BLBB(11) | 17 | *>>>*[<<>*]
|
| BLBB(12) | 21 | *>>>>*[<<>*]
|
BitChanger
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BCBB(7) | 7 | }}}}}}}
|
| BCBB(8) | 9 | }}}}<[<]
|
| BCBB(9) | 13 | }}}<[}<<]
|
| BCBB(10) | 17 | }}}}<[}<<]
|
| BCBB(11) | 21 | }}}}}<[}<<]
|
| BCBB(12) | 25 | }}}}}}<[}<<]
|
Bitter
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BTBB(7) | 7 | >>>>>>>
|
| BTBB(8) | 9 | >>>><[<]
|
| BTBB(9) | 11 | >>>>><[<]
|
| BTBB(10) | 13 | >>>>>><[<]
|
| BTBB(11) | 15 | >>>>>>><[<]
|
| BTBB(12) | 17 | >>>>>>>><[<]
|
Register machines
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| RBB(1) | 1 | A- > H, 1
|
| RBB(2) | 3 | A- > H, 2 / A+ > 1
|
| RBB(3) | 5 | A+ > 2 / B- > H, 3 / B+ > 1
|
| RBB(4) | 8 | B+ > 2 / B+ > 3 / A+ > 4 / B- > 3, H
|
| RBB(5) | 11 | B+ > 2 / B+ > 3 / A+ > 4 / A+ > 5 / B- > 3, H
|
| RBB(6) | 15 | B+ > 2 / B+ > 3 / B+ > 4 / A+ > 5 / A+ > 6 / B- > 4, H
|