User:Azerty/Busy Beaver Functions: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a list of Busy Beaver functions for Turing machines and other simple Turing-complete systems and their current lower bounds. | |||
All functions here grow uncomputably fast like the original Busy Beaver function. There is no function that grow much faster like the Beeping Busy Beaver function here. | All functions here grow uncomputably fast like the original Busy Beaver function. There is no function that grow much faster like the Beeping Busy Beaver function here. | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
!Champion | !Champion | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BB(2,2, | |BB(2,2,1) | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|{{TM|0RB---_1LA---|halt}} | |{{TM|0RB---_1LA---|halt}} | ||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LB_1LA---|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1LB_1LA---|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BB(2 | |BB(2,3,1) | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
|{{TM|0RB---1LB_1LA2RB---|halt}} | |{{TM|0RB---1LB_1LA2RB---|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BB(3,2, | |BB(3,2,1) | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
|{{TM|1RB---_0RC---_1LC0LA|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB---_0RC---_1LC0LA|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(3)|BB(3 | |[[BB(3)|BB(3,2)]] | ||
|21 | |21 | ||
|{{TM|1RB---_1LB0RC_1LC1LA|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB---_1LB0RC_1LC1LA|halt}} | ||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|{{TM|1RB2LB---_2LA2RB1LB|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB2LB---_2LA2RB1LB|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BB(4,2, | |BB(4,2,1) | ||
|38 | |38 | ||
|{{TM|1RB---_1LB0LC_1RD1LD_0RB---|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB---_1LB0LC_1RD1LD_0RB---|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BB(3,3, | |BB(3,3,2) | ||
|77 | |77 | ||
|{{TM|1RB---0RC_2LC------_2RC0LC1RA|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB---0RC_2LC------_2RC0LC1RA|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(4)|BB(4 | |[[BB(4)|BB(4,2)]] | ||
|107 | |107 | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LB_1LA0LC_---1LD_1RD0RA|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1LB_1LA0LC_---1LD_1RD0RA|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BB(2[[BB(2)|,4]], | |BB(2[[BB(2)|,4]],1) | ||
|124 | |124 | ||
|{{TM|1RB3LA1RA0LA_2LA------3RA|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB3LA1RA0LA_2LA------3RA|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BB(5,2, | |BB(5,2,1) | ||
|139 | |139 | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LB_1LA0LC_---1LD_1RE1LE_---0RA|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1LB_1LA0LC_---1LD_1RE1LE_---0RA|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BB(3,3, | |BB(3,3,1) | ||
|678 | |678 | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LB1LA_2RC2RB---_0LA1RC---|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1LB1LA_2RC2RB---_0LA1RC---|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(2,4)]] | |[[BB(2,4)]] | ||
| Line 67: | Line 63: | ||
|{{TM|1RB2LA1RA1RA_1LB1LA3RB---|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB2LA1RA1RA_1LB1LA3RB---|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(5)|BB(5 | |[[BB(5)|BB(5,2)]] | ||
|47,176,870 | |47,176,870 | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LC_1RC1RB_1RD0LE_1LA1LD_---0LA|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1LC_1RC1RB_1RD0LE_1LA1LD_---0LA|halt}} | ||
| Line 76: | Line 72: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(2,5)]] | |[[BB(2,5)]] | ||
|<math>10 | |<math>10 \uparrow 10 \uparrow 10 \uparrow 3,314,360</math> | ||
|{{TM|1RB3LA4RB0RB2LA_1LB2LA3LA1RA---|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB3LA4RB0RB2LA_1LB2LA3LA1RA---|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 83: | Line 79: | ||
|{{TM|1RB3RB5RA1LB5LA2LB_2LA2RA4RB---3LB2LA|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB3RB5RA1LB5LA2LB_2LA2RA4RB---3LB2LA|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(6)|BB(6 | |[[BB(6)|BB(6,2)]] | ||
|<math>10 {\uparrow}^{2} 10 {\uparrow}^{2} 10 {\uparrow}^{2} 8</math> | |<math>10 {\uparrow}^{2} 10 {\uparrow}^{2} 10 {\uparrow}^{2} 8</math> | ||
|{{TM|1RB1RA_1RC---_1LD0RF_1RA0LE_0LD1RC_1RA0RE|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1RA_1RC---_1LD0RF_1RA0LE_0LD1RC_1RA0RE|halt}} | ||
| Line 91: | Line 87: | ||
|{{TM|1RB1RD1LC_2LB1RB1LC_---1LA1LD_0RB2RA2RD|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1RD1LC_2LB1RB1LC_---1LA1LD_0RB2RA2RD|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(7)|BB(7 | |[[BB(7)|BB(7,2)]] | ||
|<math>10 \uparrow^{11} 10 \uparrow^{10} 4</math> | |<math>10 \uparrow^{11} 10 \uparrow^{10} 4</math> | ||
|{{TM|1RB0RA_1LC1LF_1RD0LB_1RA1LE_---0LC_1RG1LD_0RG0RF|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB0RA_1LC1LF_1RD0LB_1RA1LE_---0LC_1RG1LD_0RG0RF|halt}} | ||
| Line 98: | Line 94: | ||
|<math>10 \uparrow^{15} 4</math> | |<math>10 \uparrow^{15} 4</math> | ||
|{{TM|1RB3LB---2RA_2LC3RB1LC2RA_3RB1LB3LC2RC|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB3LB---2RA_2LC3RB1LC2RA_3RB1LB3LC2RC|halt}} | ||
|- | |||
|BB(9,2) | |||
|<math>f_\omega(10 \uparrow^{7} 10 \uparrow^{7} 2)</math> | |||
|{{TM|1RB1RA_0LC0LF_0RD1LC_1RA1RG_---0RA_1LB1LF_1LH1RE_0LI1LH_1LB0LH|halt}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|BB(3,5) | |BB(3,5) | ||
|<math>f_{\omega}(10 \uparrow^{15} 4)</math> | |<math>f_{\omega}(10 \uparrow^{15} 4)</math> | ||
|{{TM|1RB3LB4LC2RA4LB_2LC3RB1LC2RA---_3RB1LB3LC2RC4LC|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB3LB4LC2RA4LB_2LC3RB1LC2RA---_3RB1LB3LC2RC4LC|halt}} | ||
|- | |||
|BB(10,2) | |||
|<math>f_\omega^2(25)</math> | |||
|{{TM|1RB1RA_0LC0LF_0RD1LC_1RA1RG_---0RA_1LB1LF_1LH1RE_0LI1LH_0LF0LJ_1LH0LJ|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|BB(11,2) | |||
|<math>f_\omega^2(10 {\uparrow}^{2} 10)</math> | |||
|{{TM|1LH1LA_1LI1RG_0RD1LC_0RF1RE_1LJ0RF_1RB1RF_0LC1LH_0LC0LA_1LK1LJ_---0LI_0LD1LE|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|BB(12,2) | |||
|<math>f_{\omega}^4(10 {\uparrow}^{2} 65,534)</math> | |||
|{{TM|0LJ0RF_1LH1RC_0LD0LG_0RE1LD_1RF1RA_1RB1RF_1LC1LG_1LL1LI_1LK0LH_1RH1LJ_---1LA_1RF1LL|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|BB(14,2) | |||
|<math>f_{\omega + 1}(65,536)</math> | |||
|{{TM|1LH1LA_1LI1RG_0RD1LC_0RF1RE_1LJ0RF_1RB1RF_0LC1LH_0LC0LA_1LK1LJ_1RL0LI_0LL1LE_1LM---_0LN1LF_0LJ---|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|BB(15,2) | |||
|<math>f_{\omega + 1}(f_\omega(10^{57}))</math> | |||
|{{TM|0RH1LD_1RI0RC_1RB1LD_0LD1LE_1LF1RA_1RG0LE_1RB1RG_1RD1RA_0LN0RJ_---0LK_0LK1LL_1RG1LM_0LL0LL_1LO1LN_0LG1LN|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|BB(16,2) | |||
|<math>f_{\omega + 1}^2(10^{10^{57}})</math> | |||
|{{TM|0RG1LD_0RI0RC_1RB1LD_0LD1LE_1LF1RA_1RP0LE_1RD1RA_0LP1LO_1LO1RM_0LJ1LK_1LL1LL_1RP0LK_1LH0RN_---0LJ_1LH1LO_1RB1RP|halt}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BB(2,7)]] | |[[BB(2,7)]] | ||
| Line 114: | Line 138: | ||
!Champion | !Champion | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BLB(2 | |BLB(2,2,1) | ||
|3 | |||
|{{TM|1RB0LA_0LA---}} | |||
|- | |||
|BLB(2,2) | |||
|8 | |8 | ||
|{{TM|1RB0RA_1LB1LA}} | |{{TM|1RB0RA_1LB1LA}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BLB(3 | |BLB(3,2) | ||
|34 | |34 | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LB_1LA1LC_1RC0LC}} | |{{TM|1RB1LB_1LA1LC_1RC0LC}} | ||
| Line 126: | Line 154: | ||
|{{TM|1RB2LA0RB_1LA0LB1RA}} | |{{TM|1RB2LA0RB_1LA0LB1RA}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BLB(4 | |BLB(4,2) | ||
|32,779,477 | |32,779,477 | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LD_1RC1RB_1LC1LA_0RC0RD}} | |{{TM|1RB1LD_1RC1RB_1LC1LA_0RC0RD}} | ||
| Line 141: | Line 169: | ||
!Champion | !Champion | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BBr(2 | |BBr(2,2,1) | ||
|4 | |||
|{{TM|0RB---_1LA---|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|BBr(2,2) | |||
|6 | |6 | ||
|{{TM|0RB---_1LA1RB|halt}} | |{{TM|0RB---_1LA1RB|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BBr(3 | |BBr(3,2) | ||
|17 | |17 | ||
|{{TM|0RB---_0LC1RA_1RB1LC|halt}} | |{{TM|0RB---_0LC1RA_1RB1LC|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BBr(4 | |BBr(4,2) | ||
|48 | |48 | ||
|{{TM|1RB0LD_0LC0RB_1LA1LD_1LC---|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB0LD_0LC0RB_1LA1LD_1LC---|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BBr(5 | |BBr(5,2) | ||
|388 | |388 | ||
|{{TM|1RB0RD_1RC0RB_1RD---_1LE1LA_0LE0LA|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB0RD_1RC0RB_1RD---_1LE1LA_0LE0LA|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BBr(6 | |BBr(6,2) | ||
|537,556 | |537,556 | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LD_1LC1RE_0LD0LC_0RE0RF_0RA---_1RF1RA|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1LD_1LC1RE_0LD0LC_0RE0RF_0RA---_1RF1RA|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BBr(7 | |BBr(7,2) | ||
|<math>10^{19}</math> | |<math>10^{19}</math> | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LD_0LC0LD_1LC1LA_0LA1RE_0RF0RE_0RG1RF_0RB---|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1LD_0LC0LD_1LC1LA_0LA1RE_0RF0RE_0RG1RF_0RB---|halt}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Consecutive | === Consecutive ones === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Domain | !Domain | ||
| Line 172: | Line 204: | ||
!Champion | !Champion | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BBn(2 | |BBn(2,2,1) | ||
|2 | |||
|{{TM|1RB---_1LA---|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|BBn(2,2) | |||
|4 | |4 | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LB_1LA---|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1LB_1LA---|halt}} | ||
| Line 180: | Line 216: | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LB_1RC1LC_1LA---|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1LB_1RC1LC_1LA---|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BBn(3 | |BBn(3,2) | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LC_1RC---_1LA0LB|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1LC_1RC---_1LA0LB|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BBn(4 | |BBn(4,2) | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|{{TM|1RB0LA_1RC1LB_1LB1RD_---0RA|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB0LA_1RC1LB_1LB1RD_---0RA|halt}} | ||
| Line 192: | Line 228: | ||
|{{TM|1RB1RA---_1LC1LC2LA_2RA1LB1LA|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1RA---_1LC1LC2LA_2RA1LB1LA|halt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BBn(5 | |BBn(5,2) | ||
|165 | |165 | ||
|{{TM|1RB1LA_1RC1LE_1RD1RE_0LA1RC_---0LB|halt}} | |{{TM|1RB1LA_1RC1LE_1RD1RE_0LA1RC_---0LB|halt}} | ||
|} | |||
=== Semi infinite tape === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Domain | |||
!Lower Bound | |||
!Champion | |||
|- | |||
|BBn(2,2,1) | |||
|3 | |||
|{{TM|1RB1LA_1LA---|halt}} | |||
|- | |||
|BBn(2,2) | |||
|5 | |||
|{{TM|1RB1RB_1LA1LB|halt}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Lambda calculus == | == Lambda calculus == | ||
=== SK | === SK calculus === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Domain | !Domain | ||
| Line 226: | Line 277: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== BCKW | === BCKW calculus === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Domain | !Domain | ||
| Line 323: | Line 374: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CTBB(5) | |CTBB(5) | ||
|<math>10 | |<math>10 \uparrow 10 \uparrow 10 \uparrow 10 \uparrow 54</math> | ||
|Δ: (())(()()) P: (()()) > (()())(()), (()()) > (()())(()), ()(()) > (())((())), ((())) > ((()))()(), () > _ | |Δ: (())(()()) P: (()()) > (()())(()), (()()) > (()())(()), ()(()) > (())((())), ((())) > ((()))()(), () > _ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CTBB(6) | |CTBB(6) | ||
|<math>10 {\uparrow}^{3} | |<math>10 {\uparrow}^{3} 130</math> | ||
|Δ: ((()))((())) P: ((())) -> ((()))(()()), (()()) -> (()())(()), (()) -> (())(()()()), (()()()) -> (()()())()(), ()()() -> _, () -> _ | |Δ: ((()))((())) P: ((())) -> ((()))(()()), (()()) -> (()())(()), (()) -> (())(()()()), (()()()) -> (()()())()(), ()()() -> _, () -> _ | ||
|- | |- | ||
Latest revision as of 18:20, 6 December 2025
This is a list of Busy Beaver functions for Turing machines and other simple Turing-complete systems and their current lower bounds.
All functions here grow uncomputably fast like the original Busy Beaver function. There is no function that grow much faster like the Beeping Busy Beaver function here.
Turing machines
Normal
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BB(2,2,1) | 4 | 0RB---_1LA--- (bbch)
|
| BB(2,2) | 6 | 1RB1LB_1LA--- (bbch)
|
| BB(2,3,1) | 14 | 0RB---1LB_1LA2RB--- (bbch)
|
| BB(3,2,1) | 17 | 1RB---_0RC---_1LC0LA (bbch)
|
| BB(3,2) | 21 | 1RB---_1LB0RC_1LC1LA (bbch)
|
| BB(2,3) | 38 | 1RB2LB---_2LA2RB1LB (bbch)
|
| BB(4,2,1) | 38 | 1RB---_1LB0LC_1RD1LD_0RB--- (bbch)
|
| BB(3,3,2) | 77 | 1RB---0RC_2LC------_2RC0LC1RA (bbch)
|
| BB(4,2) | 107 | 1RB1LB_1LA0LC_---1LD_1RD0RA (bbch)
|
| BB(2,4,1) | 124 | 1RB3LA1RA0LA_2LA------3RA (bbch)
|
| BB(5,2,1) | 139 | 1RB1LB_1LA0LC_---1LD_1RE1LE_---0RA (bbch)
|
| BB(3,3,1) | 678 | 1RB1LB1LA_2RC2RB---_0LA1RC--- (bbch)
|
| BB(2,4) | 3,932,964 | 1RB2LA1RA1RA_1LB1LA3RB--- (bbch)
|
| BB(5,2) | 47,176,870 | 1RB1LC_1RC1RB_1RD0LE_1LA1LD_---0LA (bbch)
|
| BB(3,3) | 0RB2LA1RA_1LA2RB1RC_---1LB1LC (bbch)
| |
| BB(2,5) | 1RB3LA4RB0RB2LA_1LB2LA3LA1RA--- (bbch)
| |
| BB(2,6) | 1RB3RB5RA1LB5LA2LB_2LA2RA4RB---3LB2LA (bbch)
| |
| BB(6,2) | 1RB1RA_1RC---_1LD0RF_1RA0LE_0LD1RC_1RA0RE (bbch)
| |
| BB(4,3) | 1RB1RD1LC_2LB1RB1LC_---1LA1LD_0RB2RA2RD (bbch)
| |
| BB(7,2) | 1RB0RA_1LC1LF_1RD0LB_1RA1LE_---0LC_1RG1LD_0RG0RF (bbch)
| |
| BB(3,4) | 1RB3LB---2RA_2LC3RB1LC2RA_3RB1LB3LC2RC (bbch)
| |
| BB(9,2) | 1RB1RA_0LC0LF_0RD1LC_1RA1RG_---0RA_1LB1LF_1LH1RE_0LI1LH_1LB0LH (bbch)
| |
| BB(3,5) | 1RB3LB4LC2RA4LB_2LC3RB1LC2RA---_3RB1LB3LC2RC4LC (bbch)
| |
| BB(10,2) | 1RB1RA_0LC0LF_0RD1LC_1RA1RG_---0RA_1LB1LF_1LH1RE_0LI1LH_0LF0LJ_1LH0LJ (bbch)
| |
| BB(11,2) | 1LH1LA_1LI1RG_0RD1LC_0RF1RE_1LJ0RF_1RB1RF_0LC1LH_0LC0LA_1LK1LJ_---0LI_0LD1LE (bbch)
| |
| BB(12,2) | 0LJ0RF_1LH1RC_0LD0LG_0RE1LD_1RF1RA_1RB1RF_1LC1LG_1LL1LI_1LK0LH_1RH1LJ_---1LA_1RF1LL (bbch)
| |
| BB(14,2) | 1LH1LA_1LI1RG_0RD1LC_0RF1RE_1LJ0RF_1RB1RF_0LC1LH_0LC0LA_1LK1LJ_1RL0LI_0LL1LE_1LM---_0LN1LF_0LJ--- (bbch)
| |
| BB(15,2) | 0RH1LD_1RI0RC_1RB1LD_0LD1LE_1LF1RA_1RG0LE_1RB1RG_1RD1RA_0LN0RJ_---0LK_0LK1LL_1RG1LM_0LL0LL_1LO1LN_0LG1LN (bbch)
| |
| BB(16,2) | 0RG1LD_0RI0RC_1RB1LD_0LD1LE_1LF1RA_1RP0LE_1RD1RA_0LP1LO_1LO1RM_0LJ1LK_1LL1LL_1RP0LK_1LH0RN_---0LJ_1LH1LO_1RB1RP (bbch)
| |
| BB(2,7) |
Blanking
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BLB(2,2,1) | 3 | 1RB0LA_0LA--- (bbch)
|
| BLB(2,2) | 8 | 1RB0RA_1LB1LA (bbch)
|
| BLB(3,2) | 34 | 1RB1LB_1LA1LC_1RC0LC (bbch)
|
| BLB(2,3) | 77 | 1RB2LA0RB_1LA0LB1RA (bbch)
|
| BLB(4,2) | 32,779,477 | 1RB1LD_1RC1RB_1LC1LA_0RC0RD (bbch)
|
| BLB(2,4) | 1RB2RA1RA2RB_2LB3LA0RB0RA (bbch)
|
Reversible
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BBr(2,2,1) | 4 | 0RB---_1LA--- (bbch)
|
| BBr(2,2) | 6 | 0RB---_1LA1RB (bbch)
|
| BBr(3,2) | 17 | 0RB---_0LC1RA_1RB1LC (bbch)
|
| BBr(4,2) | 48 | 1RB0LD_0LC0RB_1LA1LD_1LC--- (bbch)
|
| BBr(5,2) | 388 | 1RB0RD_1RC0RB_1RD---_1LE1LA_0LE0LA (bbch)
|
| BBr(6,2) | 537,556 | 1RB1LD_1LC1RE_0LD0LC_0RE0RF_0RA---_1RF1RA (bbch)
|
| BBr(7,2) | 1RB1LD_0LC0LD_1LC1LA_0LA1RE_0RF0RE_0RG1RF_0RB--- (bbch)
|
Consecutive ones
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BBn(2,2,1) | 2 | 1RB---_1LA--- (bbch)
|
| BBn(2,2) | 4 | 1RB1LB_1LA--- (bbch)
|
| BBn(2,3) | 5 | 1RB1LB_1RC1LC_1LA--- (bbch)
|
| BBn(3,2) | 6 | 1RB1LC_1RC---_1LA0LB (bbch)
|
| BBn(4,2) | 12 | 1RB0LA_1RC1LB_1LB1RD_---0RA (bbch)
|
| BBn(3,3) | 12 | 1RB1RA---_1LC1LC2LA_2RA1LB1LA (bbch)
|
| BBn(5,2) | 165 | 1RB1LA_1RC1LE_1RD1RE_0LA1RC_---0LB (bbch)
|
Semi infinite tape
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BBn(2,2,1) | 3 | 1RB1LA_1LA--- (bbch)
|
| BBn(2,2) | 5 | 1RB1RB_1LA1LB (bbch)
|
Lambda calculus
SK calculus
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| SKBB(4) | 4 | SSSS |
| SKBB(5) | 6 | SSS(SS) |
| SKBB(6) | 8 | SSS(SSS) |
| SKBB(7) | 10 | SSS(SSSS) |
| SKBB(8) | 23 | SSS(S(SKS))S |
BCKW calculus
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BCKWBB(3) | 3 | BBB |
| BCKWBB(4) | 5 | WB(BB) |
| BCKWBB(5) | 7 | WB(BBB) |
| BCKWBB(6) | 11 | WB(WB(BB)) |
| BCKWBB(7) | 15 | WB(WB(BBB)) |
| BCKWBB(8) | 23 | WB(WB(WB(BB))) |
De Bruijn
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BBL(6) | 6 | \1 1 1 1 1 1
|
| BBL(7) | 15 | (\1 1) (\\2 (1 2))
|
| BBL(8) | 67 | (\1 1) (\\2 (2 (1 2)))
|
| BBL(9) | (\1 1 1) (\\2 (2 (2 1)))
| |
| BBL(10) | (\1 1 1 1) (\\2 (2 (2 1)))
| |
| BBL(11) | (\1 1 1) (\1 (\\2 (2 1)) 1)
| |
| BBL(12) | (\1 1) (\1 (\1 (\\2 (2 1)) 2))
| |
| BBL(13) | (\1 1 1 1 1) (\1 (\\2 (2 1)) 1)
| |
| BBL(14) | (\1 1) (\1 (1 (\\1 2 (\\2 (2 1)))))
|
Cyclic tag
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| CTBB(1) | 1 | Δ: () P: () > _ |
| CTBB(2) | 5 | Δ: (()) P: ()() > _, () > ()() |
| CTBB(3) | 38 | Δ: ()(()) P: (()) > ((())), ()()() > _, () > ()() |
| CTBB(4) | 672 | Δ: ()()()() P: ()() > (()())(), ()() > ()()(()), () > (()), (((()))) > _ |
| CTBB(5) | Δ: (())(()()) P: (()()) > (()())(()), (()()) > (()())(()), ()(()) > (())((())), ((())) > ((()))()(), () > _ | |
| CTBB(6) | Δ: ((()))((())) P: ((())) -> ((()))(()()), (()()) -> (()())(()), (()) -> (())(()()()), (()()()) -> (()()())()(), ()()() -> _, () -> _ | |
| CTBB(7) | Δ: ((()))((()())) P: ((()())) > ((()()))((())), ((())) > ((()))(()()()), ((())) > ((()))(()()()), (()()()) > (()()())(()()), (()()) > (()())(())(()), (()) > (())()()()()(), () > _ |
Fractran
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BBf(10) | 7 | [729/2, 1/3]
|
| BBf(11) | 10 | [27/2, 25/3, 1/5]
|
| BBf(12) | 13 | [81/2, 25/3, 1/5]
|
| BBf(13) | 17 | [81/2, 125/3, 1/5]
|
| BBf(14) | 21 | [243/2, 125/3, 1/5]
|
| BBf(15) | 28 | [1/45, 4/5, 3/2, 25/3]
|
| BBf(16) | 53 | [1/45, 4/5, 3/2, 125/3]
|
| BBf(17) | 107 | [5/6, 49/2, 3/5, 40/7]
|
| BBf(18) | 211 | [5/6, 49/2, 3/5, 80/7]
|
| BBf(19) | 370 | [5/6, 49/2, 3/5, 160/7]
|
| BBf(20) | 746 | [7/15, 22/3, 6/77, 5/2, 9/5]
|
| BBf(21) | 31,957,632 | [7/15, 4/3, 27/14, 5/2, 9/5]
|
Brainfuck
Brainfuck
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BFBB(6) | 6 | ++++++
|
| BFBB(7) | 8 | ++++[-]
|
| BFBB(8) | 12 | +++[--+]
|
| BFBB(9) | 16 | ++++[--+]
|
| BFBB(10) | 20 | +++++[--+]
|
| BFBB(11) | 24 | ++++++[--+]
|
| BFBB(12) | 30 | +++++[---++]
|
Boolfuck
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BLBB(7) | 7 | >>>>>>>
|
| BLBB(8) | 9 | *>*[<<>]
|
| BLBB(9) | 10 | *>*[<<>]>
|
| BLBB(10) | 14 | *>*>*[<<>]
|
| BLBB(11) | 15 | *>*>*[<<>]>
|
| BLBB(12) | 20 | *>*>*[<<<>>]
|
BitChanger
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BCBB(7) | 7 | }}}}}}}
|
| BCBB(8) | 9 | }}}}<[<]
|
| BCBB(9) | 13 | }}}<[}<<]
|
| BCBB(10) | 17 | }}}}<[}<<]
|
| BCBB(11) | 21 | }}}}}<[}<<]
|
| BCBB(12) | 25 | }}}}}}<[}<<]
|
Bitter
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| BTBB(7) | 7 | >>>>>>>
|
| BTBB(8) | 9 | >>>><[<]
|
| BTBB(9) | 11 | >>>>><[<]
|
| BTBB(10) | 13 | >>>>>><[<]
|
| BTBB(11) | 15 | >>>>>>><[<]
|
| BTBB(12) | 17 | >>>>>>>><[<]
|
Register machines
| Domain | Lower Bound | Champion |
|---|---|---|
| RBB(1) | 1 | A- > H, 1
|
| RBB(2) | 3 | A- > H, 2 / A+ > 1
|
| RBB(3) | 5 | A+ > 2 / B- > H, 3 / B+ > 1
|
| RBB(4) | 8 | B+ > 2 / B+ > 3 / A+ > 4 / B- > 3, H
|
| RBB(5) | 11 | B+ > 2 / B+ > 3 / A+ > 4 / A+ > 5 / B- > 3, H
|
| RBB(6) | 15 | B+ > 2 / B+ > 3 / B+ > 4 / A+ > 5 / A+ > 6 / B- > 4, H
|