User:Azerty/Busy Beaver Functions: Difference between revisions

From BusyBeaverWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Azerty (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Azerty (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 94: Line 94:
|<math>10 \uparrow^{15} 4</math>
|<math>10 \uparrow^{15} 4</math>
|{{TM|1RB3LB---2RA_2LC3RB1LC2RA_3RB1LB3LC2RC|halt}}
|{{TM|1RB3LB---2RA_2LC3RB1LC2RA_3RB1LB3LC2RC|halt}}
|-
|BB(9,2)
|<math>f_\omega(10 \uparrow^{7} 10 \uparrow^{7} 2)</math>
|{{TM|1RB1RA_0LC0LF_0RD1LC_1RA1RG_---0RA_1LB1LF_1LH1RE_0LI1LH_1LB0LH|halt}}
|-
|-
|BB(3,5)
|BB(3,5)
|<math>f_{\omega}(10 \uparrow^{15} 4)</math>
|<math>f_{\omega}(10 \uparrow^{15} 4)</math>
|{{TM|1RB3LB4LC2RA4LB_2LC3RB1LC2RA---_3RB1LB3LC2RC4LC|halt}}
|{{TM|1RB3LB4LC2RA4LB_2LC3RB1LC2RA---_3RB1LB3LC2RC4LC|halt}}
|-
|BB(9,2)
|<math>f_\omega(10 \uparrow^{7} 10 \uparrow^{6} 10)</math>
|{{TM|1RB1RA_0LC0LF_0RD1LC_1RA1RG_---0RA_1LB1LF_1LH1RE_0LI1LH_1LB0LH|halt}}
|-
|-
|BB(10,2)
|BB(10,2)
Line 363: Line 363:
|-
|-
|CTBB(6)
|CTBB(6)
|<math>10 {\uparrow}^{3} 129</math>
|<math>10 {\uparrow}^{3} 130</math>
|Δ: ((()))((())) P: ((())) -> ((()))(()()), (()()) -> (()())(()), (()) -> (())(()()()), (()()()) -> (()()())()(), ()()() -> _, () -> _
|Δ: ((()))((())) P: ((())) -> ((()))(()()), (()()) -> (()())(()), (()) -> (())(()()()), (()()()) -> (()()())()(), ()()() -> _, () -> _
|-
|-

Revision as of 10:14, 6 December 2025

This is a list of Busy Beaver functions for Turing machines and other simple Turing-complete systems and their current lower bounds.

All functions here grow uncomputably fast like the original Busy Beaver function. There is no function that grow much faster like the Beeping Busy Beaver function here.

Turing machines

Normal

Domain Lower Bound Champion
BB(2,2,1) 4 0RB---_1LA--- (bbch)
BB(2,2) 6 1RB1LB_1LA--- (bbch)
BB(2,3,1) 14 0RB---1LB_1LA2RB--- (bbch)
BB(3,2,1) 17 1RB---_0RC---_1LC0LA (bbch)
BB(3,2) 21 1RB---_1LB0RC_1LC1LA (bbch)
BB(2,3) 38 1RB2LB---_2LA2RB1LB (bbch)
BB(4,2,1) 38 1RB---_1LB0LC_1RD1LD_0RB--- (bbch)
BB(3,3,2) 77 1RB---0RC_2LC------_2RC0LC1RA (bbch)
BB(4,2) 107 1RB1LB_1LA0LC_---1LD_1RD0RA (bbch)
BB(2,4,1) 124 1RB3LA1RA0LA_2LA------3RA (bbch)
BB(5,2,1) 139 1RB1LB_1LA0LC_---1LD_1RE1LE_---0RA (bbch)
BB(3,3,1) 678 1RB1LB1LA_2RC2RB---_0LA1RC--- (bbch)
BB(2,4) 3,932,964 1RB2LA1RA1RA_1LB1LA3RB--- (bbch)
BB(5,2) 47,176,870 1RB1LC_1RC1RB_1RD0LE_1LA1LD_---0LA (bbch)
BB(3,3) 1.191×1017 0RB2LA1RA_1LA2RB1RC_---1LB1LC (bbch)
BB(2,5) 1010103,314,360 1RB3LA4RB0RB2LA_1LB2LA3LA1RA--- (bbch)
BB(2,6) 1021021010115 1RB3RB5RA1LB5LA2LB_2LA2RA4RB---3LB2LA (bbch)
BB(6,2) 1021021028 1RB1RA_1RC---_1LD0RF_1RA0LE_0LD1RC_1RA0RE (bbch)
BB(4,3) 1031031031028 1RB1RD1LC_2LB1RB1LC_---1LA1LD_0RB2RA2RD (bbch)
BB(7,2) 101110104 1RB0RA_1LC1LF_1RD0LB_1RA1LE_---0LC_1RG1LD_0RG0RF (bbch)
BB(3,4) 10154 1RB3LB---2RA_2LC3RB1LC2RA_3RB1LB3LC2RC (bbch)
BB(9,2) fω(1071072) 1RB1RA_0LC0LF_0RD1LC_1RA1RG_---0RA_1LB1LF_1LH1RE_0LI1LH_1LB0LH (bbch)
BB(3,5) fω(10154) 1RB3LB4LC2RA4LB_2LC3RB1LC2RA---_3RB1LB3LC2RC4LC (bbch)
BB(10,2) fω2(25) 1RB1RA_0LC0LF_0RD1LC_1RA1RG_---0RA_1LB1LF_1LH1RE_0LI1LH_0LF0LJ_1LH0LJ (bbch)
BB(11,2) fω2(10210) 1LH1LA_1LI1RG_0RD1LC_0RF1RE_1LJ0RF_1RB1RF_0LC1LH_0LC0LA_1LK1LJ_---0LI_0LD1LE (bbch)
BB(12,2) fω4(10265,534) 0LJ0RF_1LH1RC_0LD0LG_0RE1LD_1RF1RA_1RB1RF_1LC1LG_1LL1LI_1LK0LH_1RH1LJ_---1LA_1RF1LL (bbch)
BB(14,2) fω+1(65,536) 1LH1LA_1LI1RG_0RD1LC_0RF1RE_1LJ0RF_1RB1RF_0LC1LH_0LC0LA_1LK1LJ_1RL0LI_0LL1LE_1LM---_0LN1LF_0LJ--- (bbch)
BB(15,2) fω+1(fω(1057)) 0RH1LD_1RI0RC_1RB1LD_0LD1LE_1LF1RA_1RG0LE_1RB1RG_1RD1RA_0LN0RJ_---0LK_0LK1LL_1RG1LM_0LL0LL_1LO1LN_0LG1LN (bbch)
BB(16,2) fω+12(101057) 0RG1LD_0RI0RC_1RB1LD_0LD1LE_1LF1RA_1RP0LE_1RD1RA_0LP1LO_1LO1RM_0LJ1LK_1LL1LL_1RP0LK_1LH0RN_---0LJ_1LH1LO_1RB1RP (bbch)
BB(2,7)

Blanking

Domain Lower Bound Champion
BLB(2,2,1) 3 1RB0LA_0LA--- (bbch)
BLB(2,2) 8 1RB0RA_1LB1LA (bbch)
BLB(3,2) 34 1RB1LB_1LA1LC_1RC0LC (bbch)
BLB(2,3) 77 1RB2LA0RB_1LA0LB1RA (bbch)
BLB(4,2) 32,779,477 1RB1LD_1RC1RB_1LC1LA_0RC0RD (bbch)
BLB(2,4) 1.367×1012 1RB2RA1RA2RB_2LB3LA0RB0RA (bbch)

Reversible

Domain Lower Bound Champion
BBr(2,2,1) 4 0RB---_1LA--- (bbch)
BBr(2,2) 6 0RB---_1LA1RB (bbch)
BBr(3,2) 17 0RB---_0LC1RA_1RB1LC (bbch)
BBr(4,2) 48 1RB0LD_0LC0RB_1LA1LD_1LC--- (bbch)
BBr(5,2) 388 1RB0RD_1RC0RB_1RD---_1LE1LA_0LE0LA (bbch)
BBr(6,2) 537,556 1RB1LD_1LC1RE_0LD0LC_0RE0RF_0RA---_1RF1RA (bbch)
BBr(7,2) 1019 1RB1LD_0LC0LD_1LC1LA_0LA1RE_0RF0RE_0RG1RF_0RB--- (bbch)

Consecutive Ones

Domain Lower Bound Champion
BBn(2,2,1) 2 1RB---_1LA--- (bbch)
BBn(2,2) 4 1RB1LB_1LA--- (bbch)
BBn(2,3) 5 1RB1LB_1RC1LC_1LA--- (bbch)
BBn(3,2) 6 1RB1LC_1RC---_1LA0LB (bbch)
BBn(4,2) 12 1RB0LA_1RC1LB_1LB1RD_---0RA (bbch)
BBn(3,3) 12 1RB1RA---_1LC1LC2LA_2RA1LB1LA (bbch)
BBn(5,2) 165 1RB1LA_1RC1LE_1RD1RE_0LA1RC_---0LB (bbch)

Lambda calculus

SK Calculus

Domain Lower Bound Champion
SKBB(4) 4 SSSS
SKBB(5) 6 SSS(SS)
SKBB(6) 8 SSS(SSS)
SKBB(7) 10 SSS(SSSS)
SKBB(8) 23 SSS(S(SKS))S

BCKW Calculus

Domain Lower Bound Champion
BCKWBB(3) 3 BBB
BCKWBB(4) 5 WB(BB)
BCKWBB(5) 7 WB(BBB)
BCKWBB(6) 11 WB(WB(BB))
BCKWBB(7) 15 WB(WB(BBB))
BCKWBB(8) 23 WB(WB(WB(BB)))

De Bruijn

Domain Lower Bound Champion
BBL(6) 6 \1 1 1 1 1 1
BBL(7) 15 (\1 1) (\\2 (1 2))
BBL(8) 67 (\1 1) (\\2 (2 (1 2)))
BBL(9) 7.625×1012 (\1 1 1) (\\2 (2 (2 1)))
BBL(10) 107×1012 (\1 1 1 1) (\\2 (2 (2 1)))
BBL(11) 10316 (\1 1 1) (\1 (\\2 (2 1)) 1)
BBL(12) 1031031026 (\1 1) (\1 (\1 (\\2 (2 1)) 2))
BBL(13) 10310310316 (\1 1 1 1 1) (\1 (\\2 (2 1)) 1)
BBL(14) fω+1(101019,727) (\1 1) (\1 (1 (\\1 2 (\\2 (2 1)))))

Cyclic tag

Domain Lower Bound Champion
CTBB(1) 1 Δ: () P: () > _
CTBB(2) 5 Δ: (()) P: ()() > _, () > ()()
CTBB(3) 38 Δ: ()(()) P: (()) > ((())), ()()() > _, () > ()()
CTBB(4) 672 Δ: ()()()() P: ()() > (()())(), ()() > ()()(()), () > (()), (((()))) > _
CTBB(5) 1010101054 Δ: (())(()()) P: (()()) > (()())(()), (()()) > (()())(()), ()(()) > (())((())), ((())) > ((()))()(), () > _
CTBB(6) 103130 Δ: ((()))((())) P: ((())) -> ((()))(()()), (()()) -> (()())(()), (()) -> (())(()()()), (()()()) -> (()()())()(), ()()() -> _, () -> _
CTBB(7) 1041021024 Δ: ((()))((()())) P: ((()())) > ((()()))((())), ((())) > ((()))(()()()), ((())) > ((()))(()()()), (()()()) > (()()())(()()), (()()) > (()())(())(()), (()) > (())()()()()(), () > _

Fractran

Domain Lower Bound Champion
BBf(10) 7 [729/2, 1/3]
BBf(11) 10 [27/2, 25/3, 1/5]
BBf(12) 13 [81/2, 25/3, 1/5]
BBf(13) 17 [81/2, 125/3, 1/5]
BBf(14) 21 [243/2, 125/3, 1/5]
BBf(15) 28 [1/45, 4/5, 3/2, 25/3]
BBf(16) 53 [1/45, 4/5, 3/2, 125/3]
BBf(17) 107 [5/6, 49/2, 3/5, 40/7]
BBf(18) 211 [5/6, 49/2, 3/5, 80/7]
BBf(19) 370 [5/6, 49/2, 3/5, 160/7]
BBf(20) 746 [7/15, 22/3, 6/77, 5/2, 9/5]
BBf(21) 31,957,632 [7/15, 4/3, 27/14, 5/2, 9/5]

Brainfuck

Brainfuck

Domain Lower Bound Champion
BFBB(6) 6 ++++++
BFBB(7) 8 ++++[-]
BFBB(8) 12 +++[--+]
BFBB(9) 16 ++++[--+]
BFBB(10) 20 +++++[--+]
BFBB(11) 24 ++++++[--+]
BFBB(12) 30 +++++[---++]

Boolfuck

Domain Lower Bound Champion
BLBB(7) 7 >>>>>>>
BLBB(8) 9 *>*[<<>]
BLBB(9) 10 *>*[<<>]>
BLBB(10) 14 *>*>*[<<>]
BLBB(11) 15 *>*>*[<<>]>
BLBB(12) 20 *>*>*[<<<>>]

BitChanger

Domain Lower Bound Champion
BCBB(7) 7 }}}}}}}
BCBB(8) 9 }}}}<[<]
BCBB(9) 13 }}}<[}<<]
BCBB(10) 17 }}}}<[}<<]
BCBB(11) 21 }}}}}<[}<<]
BCBB(12) 25 }}}}}}<[}<<]

Bitter

Domain Lower Bound Champion
BTBB(7) 7 >>>>>>>
BTBB(8) 9 >>>><[<]
BTBB(9) 11 >>>>><[<]
BTBB(10) 13 >>>>>><[<]
BTBB(11) 15 >>>>>>><[<]
BTBB(12) 17 >>>>>>>><[<]

Register machines

Domain Lower Bound Champion
RBB(1) 1 A- > H, 1
RBB(2) 3 A- > H, 2 / A+ > 1
RBB(3) 5 A+ > 2 / B- > H, 3 / B+ > 1
RBB(4) 8 B+ > 2 / B+ > 3 / A+ > 4 / B- > 3, H
RBB(5) 11 B+ > 2 / B+ > 3 / A+ > 4 / A+ > 5 / B- > 3, H
RBB(6) 15 B+ > 2 / B+ > 3 / B+ > 4 / A+ > 5 / A+ > 6 / B- > 4, H