BB(2,7): Difference between revisions

From BusyBeaverWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Tjligocki (talk | contribs)
Stage 1: Added 08xxxx results
Tjligocki (talk | contribs)
m Stage 1: Played with table formatting a bit and added a "Cumulative" row.
 
Line 26: Line 26:
Results:
Results:


{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center"
!Task range
!Task range
!Done by
!Done by
Line 74: Line 74:
|No
|No
|TBD
|TBD
|TBD
| ---
|-
|-
|10-99xxxx
|10-99xxxx
Line 80: Line 80:
|No
|No
|TBD
|TBD
|TBD
| ---
|-
|'''Cumulative'''
| ---
| ---
|'''274,623,183'''
| ---
|-
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 07:53, 25 December 2025

The 2-state, 7-symbol Busy Beaver problem, BB(2,7), is unsolved. With Cryptids like Hydra in the preceding domain BB(2,5), we know that we must solve a Collatz-like problem in order to solve BB(2,7). The current BB(2,7) champion is simply inherited from BB(2,6) as BB(2,7) is just starting to be explored.

Top Halters

These are the 20 highest scoring machines that were found in the current investigation of BB(2,7). This list does not include TMs from smaller domains:

Phase 1

The initial phase of enumeration and reduction of holdouts started in November 2025 using C++ code mxdys shared. This work is ongoing and further described below. After this is completed, it is planned to run the Ligockis' Enumerate.py code to further reduce the number of holdout TMs.

Stage 1

The code provided by mxdys breaks up the BB(2,7) enumeration into 1 million subtasks which each run for ~10 minutes and leave ~2500 holdouts based on an average of the first 1K subtasks. These values are about 5 times longer than and 25 times larger than the ones for BB(7).

This enumeration began in November 2025 and is summarized in the table below. The mxdys code main.cpp from C++ code was used with two modification: #define BB7 was replaced with #define BB27 and the following block of code was added in the section with BB domain definitions:

#ifdef BB27
constexpr int64_t N_STATE=2;
constexpr int64_t N_CHAR=7;
constexpr int64_t log2_N_STATE=1;
constexpr int64_t log2_N_CHAR=3;
typedef uint8_t chr_t;
#endif

Results:

Task range Done by Completed # holdouts Source
00xxxx Terry Ligocki Yes 26,731,369 Google Drive
01xxxx Yes 35,330,915
02xxxx Yes 26,668,256
03xxxx Yes 35,295,006
04xxxx Yes 26,636,460
05xxxx Yes 35,307,052
06xxxx Yes 26,624,351
07xxxx Yes 35,325,910
08xxxx Yes 26,703,864
09xxxx No TBD ---
10-99xxxx TBD No TBD ---
Cumulative --- --- 274,623,183 ---

Stage 2

The Ligocki's "Enumerate.py" Python code is used to further reduce the number of holdouts and explore more of the TNF of BB(2,7).