List of Busy Beaver Papers: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m Normalize date order |
Link Tibor Radó |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|On Non-Computable Functions | |On Non-Computable Functions | ||
|Tibor Radó | |[[Tibor Radó]] | ||
|May 1962 | |May 1962 | ||
|{{doi|10.1002/j.1538-7305.1962.tb00480.x}} | |{{doi|10.1002/j.1538-7305.1962.tb00480.x}} | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|On a simple source for non-computable functions | |On a simple source for non-computable functions | ||
|Tibor Radó | |[[Tibor Radó]] | ||
|1963 | |1963 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|11-13 November 1964 | |11-13 November 1964 | ||
|{{doi|10.1109/SWCT.1964.3}} | |{{doi|10.1109/SWCT.1964.3}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Computer Studies of Turing Machine Problems | |||
|[[Shen Lin]] | |||
[[Tibor Radó]] | |||
|1 April 1965 | |||
|{{doi|10.1145/321264.321270}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Solutions of restricted cases of the halting problem applied to the determination of particular values of a non-computable function | |Solutions of restricted cases of the halting problem applied to the determination of particular values of a non-computable function | ||
|Allen H. Brady | |Allen H. Brady | ||
| | |June 1965 | ||
| | | | ||
|[http://ir.library.oregonstate.edu/concern/graduate_thesis_or_dissertations/zk51vk21c Thesis Archive] | |[http://ir.library.oregonstate.edu/concern/graduate_thesis_or_dissertations/zk51vk21c Thesis Archive] | ||
| Line 36: | Line 43: | ||
|{{doi|10.1109/PGEC.1966.264572}} | |{{doi|10.1109/PGEC.1966.264572}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|New results for Rado's sigma function for binary Turing machines | |||
|Donald S. Lynn | |||
|31 August 1972 | |||
|{{doi|10.1109/TC.1972.5009047}} | |||
|[https://docs.bbchallenge.org/papers/Lynn1972.pdf PDF] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The solution to Rado's busy beaver game is now decided for k = 4. Preliminary report. (Abstract) | |The solution to Rado's busy beaver game is now decided for k = 4. Preliminary report. (Abstract) | ||
Latest revision as of 21:35, 4 December 2025
| Title | Author | Published | DOI | Download |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| On Non-Computable Functions | Tibor Radó | May 1962 | doi:10.1002/j.1538-7305.1962.tb00480.x | |
| On a simple source for non-computable functions | Tibor Radó | 1963 | ||
| A Lower Bound on Rado's Sigma-Function for Binary Turing Machines | Milton W. Green | 11-13 November 1964 | doi:10.1109/SWCT.1964.3 | |
| Computer Studies of Turing Machine Problems | Shen Lin | 1 April 1965 | doi:10.1145/321264.321270 | |
| Solutions of restricted cases of the halting problem applied to the determination of particular values of a non-computable function | Allen H. Brady | June 1965 | Thesis Archive | |
| The Conjectured Highest Scoring Machines for Rado's Σ(k) for the Value k = 4 | Allen H. Brady | 31 October 1966 | doi:10.1109/PGEC.1966.264572 | |
| New results for Rado's sigma function for binary Turing machines | Donald S. Lynn | 31 August 1972 | doi:10.1109/TC.1972.5009047 | |
| The solution to Rado's busy beaver game is now decided for k = 4. Preliminary report. (Abstract) | Allen H. Brady | January 1975 | PDF (A-25, PDF Page 109) |