List of Busy Beaver Papers: Difference between revisions

From BusyBeaverWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Use full Radó name and shorten Download column width so more things fit.
Link Tibor Radó
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
|-
|-
|On Non-Computable Functions
|On Non-Computable Functions
|Tibor Radó
|[[Tibor Radó]]
|May 1962
|May 1962
|{{doi|10.1002/j.1538-7305.1962.tb00480.x}}
|{{doi|10.1002/j.1538-7305.1962.tb00480.x}}
Line 14: Line 14:
|-
|-
|On a simple source for non-computable functions
|On a simple source for non-computable functions
|Tibor Radó
|[[Tibor Radó]]
|1963
|1963
|
|
Line 21: Line 21:
|A Lower Bound on Rado's Sigma-Function for Binary Turing Machines
|A Lower Bound on Rado's Sigma-Function for Binary Turing Machines
|Milton W. Green
|Milton W. Green
|1964 November 11-13
|11-13 November 1964
|{{doi|10.1109/SWCT.1964.3}}
|{{doi|10.1109/SWCT.1964.3}}
|
|-
|Computer Studies of Turing Machine Problems
|[[Shen Lin]]
[[Tibor Radó]]
|1 April 1965
|{{doi|10.1145/321264.321270}}
|
|
|-
|-
|Solutions of restricted cases of the halting problem applied to the determination of particular values of a non-computable function
|Solutions of restricted cases of the halting problem applied to the determination of particular values of a non-computable function
|Allen H. Brady
|Allen H. Brady
|10 December 1964
|June 1965
|
|
|[http://ir.library.oregonstate.edu/concern/graduate_thesis_or_dissertations/zk51vk21c Thesis Archive]
|[http://ir.library.oregonstate.edu/concern/graduate_thesis_or_dissertations/zk51vk21c Thesis Archive]
Line 36: Line 43:
|{{doi|10.1109/PGEC.1966.264572}}
|{{doi|10.1109/PGEC.1966.264572}}
|
|
|-
|New results for Rado's sigma function for binary Turing machines
|Donald S. Lynn
|31 August 1972
|{{doi|10.1109/TC.1972.5009047}}
|[https://docs.bbchallenge.org/papers/Lynn1972.pdf PDF]
|-
|-
|The solution to Rado's busy beaver game is now decided for k = 4. Preliminary report. (Abstract)
|The solution to Rado's busy beaver game is now decided for k = 4. Preliminary report. (Abstract)

Latest revision as of 21:35, 4 December 2025

Title Author Published DOI Download
On Non-Computable Functions Tibor Radó May 1962 doi:10.1002/j.1538-7305.1962.tb00480.x
On a simple source for non-computable functions Tibor Radó 1963 PDF
A Lower Bound on Rado's Sigma-Function for Binary Turing Machines Milton W. Green 11-13 November 1964 doi:10.1109/SWCT.1964.3
Computer Studies of Turing Machine Problems Shen Lin

Tibor Radó

1 April 1965 doi:10.1145/321264.321270
Solutions of restricted cases of the halting problem applied to the determination of particular values of a non-computable function Allen H. Brady June 1965 Thesis Archive
The Conjectured Highest Scoring Machines for Rado's Σ(k) for the Value k = 4 Allen H. Brady 31 October 1966 doi:10.1109/PGEC.1966.264572
New results for Rado's sigma function for binary Turing machines Donald S. Lynn 31 August 1972 doi:10.1109/TC.1972.5009047 PDF
The solution to Rado's busy beaver game is now decided for k = 4. Preliminary report. (Abstract) Allen H. Brady January 1975 PDF (A-25, PDF Page 109)